87 951 VEMS Install - Page 2 - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Notices

87 951 VEMS Install

Old 04-07-2017, 11:23 AM
  #16  
NCLA951
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 457
Default

Standalone is def the way to go. It's not hard to install if you just do the straight plug and play, wasted spark makes it a little harder but not much, you just have to mount a new coil and figure out distributor block off.

You can just get an old MAF and hollow it out for pre turbo intake, but I wanted to make something. Or hollow out AFM for stock look, which is on my list of things to do around November of this year.

Power wise it dynoed previously at 353WHP on a mustang dyno, so I can't imagine it won't go up a little. I'm not running higher boost, but it does breath a lot better, it hits 17psi at 3000rpm in a 4th low rpm pull.
NCLA951 is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 11:27 AM
  #17  
NCLA951
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 457
Default

And yes SamGrant951, Peep is very good with questions, even the hundreds of dumb ones I've asked him!
NCLA951 is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 12:53 PM
  #18  
shortyboy
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
shortyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 2,244
Default

Originally Posted by Raceboy View Post
Of course it is possible but why bother if stock trigger arrangement works well? BTW there's one 944 on Hawaii that runs with VEMS PnP
Thanks Peep. Ive been in contact with him and we're on the same side of the Island also! Just in case old sensors were worn, it would be good to have an option to run an aftermarket setup. This will definitely be my next mod. Thanks for posting this thread.
shortyboy is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:46 PM
  #19  
NCLA951
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 457
Default

Oh and SamGrant951 it's 'ALT B'
NCLA951 is offline  
Old 04-07-2017, 02:43 PM
  #20  
SamGrant951
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
SamGrant951's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 10,706
Default

Awesome, thanks!

re: making a pre-turbo intake / using an old MAF, I had Tim @ SFR make this one for me.


Last edited by SamGrant951; 04-07-2017 at 04:28 PM.
SamGrant951 is offline  
Old 04-08-2017, 01:58 AM
  #21  
Humboldtgrin
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Humboldtgrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Posts: 1,992
Default

Blow me away
Humboldtgrin is offline  
Old 04-08-2017, 07:33 AM
  #22  
NCLA951
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 457
Default

Sam that's a lot prettier than mine!
NCLA951 is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 01:48 AM
  #23  
951Gary
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 115
Default

Originally Posted by NCLA951 View Post
You can just get an old MAF and hollow it out for pre turbo intake, but I wanted to make something. Or hollow out AFM for stock look, which is on my list of things to do around November of this year.
November = smog test? Has anyone gotten one of these through Ca dyno-smog yet? In principle it could be better, but Ca can be difficult. It may help that most folks have no idea what these look like under the hood, but the coil pack and K&N could trip them up.

what are the costs for these setups?

Gary
951Gary is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:35 PM
  #24  
shortyboy
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
shortyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 2,244
Default

Originally Posted by 951Gary View Post
November = smog test? Has anyone gotten one of these through Ca dyno-smog yet? In principle it could be better, but Ca can be difficult. It may help that most folks have no idea what these look like under the hood, but the coil pack and K&N could trip them up.

what are the costs for these setups?

Gary
Contact Raceboy - I believe he has a stealth setup as well, where you can hollow out the stock AFM / Barn door.
shortyboy is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:12 AM
  #25  
951Gary
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 115
Default MAP sensor location?

Sam and Sam
Where did you put the MAP sensor? I think I see a longer banjo bolt on Sam-LA's manifold. Is the MAP hanging from a short bit of hose from that? Is there a max length of hose to avoid delays in response?

thanks
Gary
951Gary is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 12:09 PM
  #26  
SamGrant951
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
SamGrant951's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 10,706
Default

MAP sensor is within the VEMS ECU, just run the KLR line already in the cabin/footwell that went to the KLR to the VEMS box. IAT sensor goes in the intercooler pipe (pictured above) which has a provided plug in harness that goes to the old AFM plug.
SamGrant951 is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 02:57 PM
  #27  
NCLA951
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 457
Default

I used the 4 port banjo from LR when I redid my vacuum system, to give the cleanest signal to as much as possible direct from manifold without many Ts. Line to VEMS is direct from that. I also eliminated the T from the brake vacuum line and ran that from one of the ports.
NCLA951 is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:19 PM
  #28  
V2Rocket
Rainman
Rennlist Member
 
V2Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 41,915
Default

I don't remember how the 951 is plumbed but I put my MAP sensor line on a Y right at the throttle body, the same port that feeds the FPR/FPD.
V2Rocket is offline  
Old 04-28-2017, 12:34 AM
  #29  
951Gary
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 115
Default thanks

Sam and Sam ... thanks, I hadn't realized it was on-board. Sounds like is trivial to move from KLR to VEMS input.

thanks
Gary
951Gary is offline  
Old 05-01-2017, 09:19 PM
  #30  
running_cold924
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
running_cold924's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bedford PA
Posts: 484
Default

Hey Sam, quick question, what hole did you use to run the plug connector for the wideband O2? Is there one big enough on the firewall?
running_cold924 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 87 951 VEMS Install


Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: