Porken's 85 chips- Awesome! - Page 5 - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Notices
928 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: 928 Specialists

Porken's 85 chips- Awesome!

 
Old 12-11-2009, 09:48 AM
  #61  
Don Carter
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Don Carter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cypress (Houston), TX
Posts: 2,371
Default

327 HP at the rear wheels is incredible! If I'm doing my math right, that's 327/.85 = 385 HP at the crank, almost a 100 over stock. Seems too good to be true, but if it is, I'm excited. (my 87 FPR is on the way)

I dynoed at 264 RWHP (310 at the crank) over the summer. This is 22HP over stock and all I have is clone chips and RMB. This makes me wonder about Ken's dyno sheets showing a stock 86.5 producing around 249, maybe it wasn't running great? If the AA chips don't effect max HP, then the RMB actually adds about 15HP, all other things being equal between the two cars, which they probably aren't.
Don Carter is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:07 AM
  #62  
dprantl
Super User
 
dprantl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,469
Default

Looks like you have 290-300rwhp. Drivetrain loss for a 5-speed is usually around 10 - 15%. This seems to be the norm with well-running 32-valve 5.0 liter engines with X-pipe (S3's with some tuning help). The dip is normal with stock intake. It was something that Porsche tried to change with the S4 intake. The S4 still has a dip there, just not as big and the torque peak is after the dip instead of before.

Dan
'91 928GT S/C 475hp/460lb.ft
dprantl is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:11 AM
  #63  
Mike Frye
Craic Head
Lifetime Rennlist
Member
 
Mike Frye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jersey Shore, USA
Posts: 8,795
Default

Originally Posted by Don Carter View Post
327 HP at the rear wheels is incredible! If I'm doing my math right, that's 327/.85 = 385 HP at the crank, almost a 100 over stock. Seems too good to be true, but if it is, I'm excited. (my 87 FPR is on the way)

I dynoed at 264 RWHP (310 at the crank) over the summer. This is 22HP over stock and all I have is clone chips and RMB. This makes me wonder about Ken's dyno sheets showing a stock 86.5 producing around 249, maybe it wasn't running great? If the AA chips don't effect max HP, then the RMB actually adds about 15HP, all other things being equal between the two cars, which they probably aren't.
Originally Posted by dprantl View Post
Looks like you have 290-300rwhp. Drivetrain loss for a 5-speed is usually around 10 - 15%. This seems to be the norm with well-running 32-valve 5.0 liter engines with X-pipe (S3's with some tuning help). The dip is normal with stock intake. It was something that Porsche tried to change with the S4 intake. The S4 still has a dip there, just not as big and the torque peak is after the dip instead of before.

Dan
'91 928GT S/C 475hp/460lb.ft


Don,

I made the same mistake. It was actually an estimated 327 at the crank. He said about 307 at the wheels. If 15% drivetrain loss is the rule for 5 speeds, that's about 361 at the crank, right?
Mike Frye is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:21 AM
  #64  
Darklands
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Darklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Near Hamburg-Germany
Posts: 574
Default

I have here another datachart for a 928 gt. The software says enginepower 340 HP,wheelpower 319.5 HP.
Drivetrainloss 20.2 HP

The question is :how efficient is the 5 gear in a Porsche 928 gearbox?

327 HP -15 % = 278 HP /wheels.
327 " -12 % = 287 HP "

Edit:

I did a call with the dynooperator and he says between 12-15 %.
Darklands is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:42 AM
  #65  
Mike Frye
Craic Head
Lifetime Rennlist
Member
 
Mike Frye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jersey Shore, USA
Posts: 8,795
Default

Originally Posted by Darklands View Post
I have here another datachart for a 928 gt. The software says enginepower 340 HP,wheelpower 319.5 HP.
Drivetrainloss 20.2 HP

The question is :how efficient is the 5 gear in a Porsche 928 gearbox?

327 HP -15 % = 278 HP /wheels.
327 " -12 % = 287 HP "

Edit:

I did a call with the dynooperator and he says between 12-15 %.
Yeah, I think it's weird that they didn't give you the actual rwhp, but instead told you it was an estimated 327 crank hp. Usually they give you what it actually showed at the wheels (and the correction factor) and then you can estimate what it would be at the engine.

So what we need is to know what it actually showed at the wheels in order to get a better idea of how it compares with others who have done the same.
Mike Frye is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:05 AM
  #66  
dprantl
Super User
 
dprantl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,469
Default

Originally Posted by Mike Frye View Post
Don,

I made the same mistake. It was actually an estimated 327 at the crank. He said about 307 at the wheels. If 15% drivetrain loss is the rule for 5 speeds, that's about 361 at the crank, right?
You can't go back 7% then forward 15% . I bet the operator added ~12% to the wheel HP numbers then printed that graph and called it crank. It was also probably corrected for temperature/pressure.

Dan
'91 928GT S/C 475hp/460lb.ft
dprantl is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:23 AM
  #67  
Darklands
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Darklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Near Hamburg-Germany
Posts: 574
Default

The dynocomputer use the draq torque after pressing the clutch at the end of the pull.
This draq torque is used for calculating the drivetrain loss.
Darklands is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:38 AM
  #68  
dprantl
Super User
 
dprantl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,469
Default

Originally Posted by Darklands View Post
The dynocomputer use the draq torque after pressing the clutch at the end of the pull.
This draq torque is used for calculating the drivetrain loss.
That is not very accurate, because actual drivetrain losses are very different during coasting down and at full-throttle acceleration. But I guess a %-based number is also not very accurate either. Doesn't really matter, you are close to 300rwhp and that's good.

Dan
'91 928GT S/C 475hp/460lb.ft
dprantl is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:40 AM
  #69  
puyi
User
 
puyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Le Mans - France
Posts: 288
Default

Hi,

Is there any project of chips developpement for a GT? If you have added functionnality as the OEM chips did not have, it could be interesting to improve it on a GT no?

Puyi
puyi is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:52 AM
  #70  
Mike Frye
Craic Head
Lifetime Rennlist
Member
 
Mike Frye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Jersey Shore, USA
Posts: 8,795
Default

Originally Posted by dprantl View Post
You can't go back 7% then forward 15% . I bet the operator added ~12% to the wheel HP numbers then printed that graph and called it crank. It was also probably corrected for temperature/pressure.

Dan
'91 928GT S/C 475hp/460lb.ft
He originally said they subtracted a flat 20hp and that the number he was given was about 327 at the crank, or about 307 at the wheels. I was taking the 307 that he thinks they showed at the wheels and figuring that was actually 85% of the crank hp.

I've read a lot about dyno numbers and two things are pretty consistent:

1. Using a percentage rather than a flat number for HP loss is generally the way it's done. Whether you agree on the percentage of drivetrain loss is another question.
2. Nothing is consistent
Mike Frye is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 02:04 PM
  #71  
BC
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,465
Default

This is a really great reason to find a 86.5. Make it black.
BC is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 04:16 PM
  #72  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,386
Default

Originally Posted by dprantl View Post
Looks like you have 290-300rwhp. Drivetrain loss for a 5-speed is usually around 10 - 15%. This seems to be the norm with well-running 32-valve 5.0 liter engines with X-pipe (S3's with some tuning help). The dip is normal with stock intake. It was something that Porsche tried to change with the S4 intake. The S4 still has a dip there, just not as big and the torque peak is after the dip instead of before.
The stock torque peak for (5-speed) S4s is before the dip at [email protected], the torque peak for GTs is after, [email protected]
PorKen is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 04:22 PM
  #73  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,386
Default

It's tough to compare Karsten's dyno run to a SAE DynoJet. It's obvious it's better than stock! (I'd say roughly 12% over stock.) The curves look very nice, and it was done in 5th gear, a 1:1 ratio, which normally doesn't happen here because of the high tire speeds with the 2.20 ratio!

Roughly 300 ft/lbs at the wheels at 2580 rpm! That's why it drives so nicely. When dynoing a S3, if you start the run after 2500 rpm, you're missing the first torque peak! Need to start at 1500 or so.

Note that Karsten's S3 is the lower compression, 9.3:1 ROW 32V. Stock, they are rated -4 hp/-7 tq than the 10.1:1 USA 32V. I can't wait to see Mike's or some other USA 5-speed on a DynoJet!

I think the latest LH2▓r version, which is a little leaner overall will make higher numbers. With the fueling sorted, I'm wondering if retarding the cams 3-5░ would push the hp higher?

Funny that the factory power graphs edit out the harmonic 'hole' in torque at 3200 rpm.

For a rough chip/no chip comparo, here's a MS SLC dyno of a '86.5 5-speed with their X-pipe w/pumkin vs. an Ott pipe w/pumkin vs. stock (from this thread).








Last edited by PorKen; 12-12-2009 at 03:25 PM.
PorKen is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 04:36 PM
  #74  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,386
Default

Originally Posted by goodspeed928 View Post
Make me some 90 s4 chips
Originally Posted by puyi View Post
Is there any project of chips developpement for a GT? If you have added functionnality as the OEM chips did not have, it could be interesting to improve it on a GT no?
AFAIK, there is not a lot of room for improvement on the more sophisticated LH2.3/EZK programming. Louie has shown you can gain some hp and better driveability with some SharkTuning of both.

Someone should at least make chips for S4/GT/GTS to work with 24# injectors. (Don't look at me! )
PorKen is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 04:47 PM
  #75  
Darklands
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Darklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Near Hamburg-Germany
Posts: 574
Default

My cams aren┤t exactly positioned.Maybe room for improvement?In 5th gear or overdrive you have roughly - 2% drivetrainloss compared to 4th gear.
Darklands is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Porken's 85 chips- Awesome!


Contact Us About Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: