Notices
928 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: 928 Specialists

Dry Sump Status

 
Old 12-08-2006, 03:01 AM
  #1  
Fastest928
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,617
Default Dry Sump Status

Here are some pics of our (marc and tom) dry sump project pan roughed out...a bit more machining on the pickups and then some finishing touches and ready for install. But still a ton more work!

It is designed to allow individuals to mount different baffle configurations by welding.

The plate started "solid" and is now mostly chips!

We are making 4 more after this one.

Timing...soon

Marc
Attached Images  
Fastest928 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:23 AM
  #2  
atb
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
atb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 4,830
Default

Codename: Machupichu

Looks killer.
atb is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:46 AM
  #3  
Peter F
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Peter F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 1,238
Default

Looks interesting,

any pictures from other angles to share?
What will the cost be?

/Peter
Peter F is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:15 PM
  #4  
SharkSkin
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
SharkSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 12,620
Default

It's not clear why you would choose such an expensive method to make this part -- why not weld it up out of plate?
SharkSkin is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:21 PM
  #5  
JEC_31
User
 
JEC_31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 1,641
Default

Originally Posted by SharkSkin
It's not clear why you would choose such an expensive method to make this part -- why not weld it up out of plate?
CNC rules. You design it, then you cut it to tolerances that welders cannot fanthom.
JEC_31 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:29 PM
  #6  
Lizard928
Super User
 
Lizard928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Abbotsford B.C.
Posts: 9,510
Default

Originally Posted by Peter F
What will the cost be?
this falls under one of those, "if you have to ask" catagories.
Lizard928 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:36 PM
  #7  
Fastest928
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,617
Default

Cost will be about $1500 per pan. Once we test the first one, the remaining set will go really fast!!

Welding is not precise enough and the pan will end up warped and is suspect to cracking. The cost to machine, cut and weld up a pan is not much different in cost. Also, the oil pickup needs to be very precise and our method will ensure a leak free system, just like stock!!

Cheers,
Marc
Fastest928 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:40 PM
  #8  
SharkSkin
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
SharkSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 12,620
Default

Originally Posted by JEC_31
CNC rules. You design it, then you cut it to tolerances that welders cannot fanthom.
Sorry, I don't buy that. When you cut that much material off of a block of aluminum, it moves all over the place as you relieve stress in the metal. I would be very surprised if the gasket surface on that part is any less warped than it would be if you welded it. In either case, if the warpage is beyond what you can take up by tightening the pan bolts, a cleanup pass will have to be made to flatten the gasket surface.
SharkSkin is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:45 PM
  #9  
Fabio421
Man of many SIGs
Rennlist Member
 
Fabio421's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 8,709
Default

Originally Posted by [email protected]
Cost will be about $1500 per pan. Once we test the first one, the remaining set will go really fast!!

Welding is not precise enough and the pan will end up warped and is suspect to cracking. The cost to machine, cut and weld up a pan is not much different in cost. Also, the oil pickup needs to be very precise and our method will ensure a leak free system, just like stock!!

Cheers,
Marc
Fabio421 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:56 PM
  #10  
JEC_31
User
 
JEC_31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 1,641
Default

Originally Posted by SharkSkin
Sorry, I don't buy that. When you cut that much material off of a block of aluminum, it moves all over the place as you relieve stress in the metal. I would be very surprised if the gasket surface on that part is any less warped than it would be if you welded it. In either case, if the warpage is beyond what you can take up by tightening the pan bolts, a cleanup pass will have to be made to flatten the gasket surface.

You should check out a machining shop sometime to get up to speed on how it's done. Aluminum is soft stuff that does not have hardly any stress cast into it in billet form. When cutting it, a continous stream of coolant (which cools and lubricates) is sprayed directly at the cutting tool as it smoothly converts block to chips. These chips actually take the brunt of the heat and they are flung away at high speeds, usually landing on coworker's nearby toolboxes if the CNC machine lacks an enclosed shroud. At the correct cutter RPM and CNC feedrate, the heat soak to the workpiece is minimal and warpage non-existent.

I used to do this 8 to 14 hours a day, making checking fixtures within .050mm (0.002 inches) - with a cheap little off-brand CNC. When the program was done, I picked up the blocks with bare hands - warm but not hot. The only time I warped something was when I was cutting a thin plate and my coolant flow got choked by chips in the resevoir tank while I was eating lunch.

I'm 110% sure that Marc's beautiful dry sump is not warped even on a molecular level.
JEC_31 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:15 PM
  #11  
Mike Simard
User
 
Mike Simard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,765
Default

Yes, a machined block of aluminum is the best way to make the pan. The pan on a 928 is very shallow and not much more than a flat plate is required for a dry sump. If it were very deep than it would be impractical to machine a massive block and then welding sheets would be practical. Aluminum is very stable after being machined and will be far flatter than a weldment. I'm planning on doing the same thing in my shop, one of the things I look forward to with the method is knowing that the mounting surface will be the flattest possible.
Mike Simard is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:24 PM
  #12  
SharkSkin
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
SharkSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 12,620
Default

Well, it wouldn't be the first time I was wrong. But, during the 1986-1995 part of my career where I was responsible for having many different tooling plates and fixtures made up for various purposes, this issue had been raised over and over again by machinists. One specific example I recall was a 1/2" cast aluminum plate, ~12" x ~20" had to be taken down to 10mm thickness. I was told by the machinist (later confirmed by our in-house mechanical engineer) that the plate had to be flipped repeatedly and light cuts made to keep the flatness within the .002" spec. Were these guys full of it or has machining technology/metallurgy changed that much in 10 years?
SharkSkin is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:33 PM
  #13  
Mike Simard
User
 
Mike Simard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,765
Default

If that plate were stainless steel you would have significant warping from the machining forces and taking material away in steps like that would be helpful, I do that all the time with stainless steels. Most aluminum used today is extruded bar, usually 6061 alloy. I find it the most stable metal I work with as far as changing shape from machining, other aluminum alloys like high strength 7075 seem to be very stable as well. There must have been something funky with that cast plate in your experience and the whole idea that a particular peice of material can be funky is one of those things that keep us machinists from getting bored ;-)

Edit: more machining trivia: hmm. .002 over 12x20 10mm thick is tricky. The hardest part is holding on to the part without the clamping warping things. Two sided tape can come in handy for that and it can also be ground on a surface grinder for the last passes, a corse open wheel with some tap magic for aluminum will keep the wheel from loading up and the part will look nice.

Last edited by Mike Simard; 12-08-2006 at 03:05 PM.
Mike Simard is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:46 PM
  #14  
JEC_31
User
 
JEC_31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 1,641
Default

Originally Posted by SharkSkin
Well, it wouldn't be the first time I was wrong. But, during the 1986-1995 part of my career where I was responsible for having many different tooling plates and fixtures made up for various purposes, this issue had been raised over and over again by machinists. One specific example I recall was a 1/2" cast aluminum plate, ~12" x ~20" had to be taken down to 10mm thickness. I was told by the machinist (later confirmed by our in-house mechanical engineer) that the plate had to be flipped repeatedly and light cuts made to keep the flatness within the .002" spec. Were these guys full of it or has machining technology/metallurgy changed that much in 10 years?
Interesting experience! 0.002" flatness over a 10mm thin 12" x 20" plate is actually pretty tight tolerances. The 1/2" cast stock was probably not anywhere NEAR .002" flat from the vendor, doubly so if the flatness has to be on both sides. So that's why they had to flip it and make light cuts. Perhaps they didn't have very cutting-edge cutting tools either, modern coatings have made a world of difference.
JEC_31 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 04:09 PM
  #15  
svp928
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
svp928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: central cal
Posts: 975
Default

Mike and JEC are right, most aluminum can be relied upon to stay flat IF you cut it right... we make a lot of large flat plates, like bulkheads, with many pockets in them, and floor thickness as little as .030". and they stay flat within a .002- .005". As long as the cutter is very sharp, little stress is left behind. But, a slightly dull cutter rubbing across the surface will turn the part into a potato chip...
Marc's pan has relatively large section thickness, so warpage should not be a problem.
svp928 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: