California Vehicle Code ?? - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums


California Vehicle Code ??


Old 01-27-2014, 10:32 PM
Tim Kay
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: So Calif
Posts: 313
Default California Vehicle Code ??

Does anyone have information on over length truck and trailer exceptions in the California Vehicle Codes. I was told that the CHP will allow over length vehicles if for "MOTORSPORTS" and traveling from point A to B ("B" being a race track destination).

1) any truth to that?
2) does it have to be a "race team" ?
3) is there a vehicle code section number for this exception?
4) necessary to display "not for hire" on tow vehicle?
5) carrier i.d. required on tow vehicle?
6) have to be a tractor tow vehicle or just any kind of tow vehicle?

I heard a story that once the CHP looked in the trailer and saw a race car (obvious because of numbers and decals) he let the party go without a citation. He told the driver since it's motorsports related he's allowed to exceed the 65' limit.

Other stories I've heard, trailer with recreational vehicles inside, the CHP has the party drop the trailer until a legal vehicle can come tow it.

Tim Kay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 12:54 AM
btwyx's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 166

You can look up the vehicle code at its a handy place to know about.

A quick search turns up 35401.5 (g)
(1) Notwithstanding Sections 35400 and 35401, a combination of
vehicles consisting of a truck tractor semitrailer combination with
a kingpin to rearmost axle measurement limit of not more than 46
feet, a trailer length of not more than 56 feet, and used exclusively
or primarily in connection with motorsports, may operate on the
routes identified in subdivision (a) as well as on any other routes
authorized for that purpose by the Department of Transportation in
consultation with the Department of the California Highway Patrol. As
used in this subdivision, "motorsports" means an event, and all
activities leading up to that event, including, but not limited to,
administration, testing, practice, promotion, and merchandising, that
is sanctioned under the auspices of the member organizations of the
Automobile Competition Committee for the United States.
(2) (A) The Department of Transportation shall conduct a field
test of the tractor truck semitrailer combination authorized under
paragraph (1) for motorsport trucks with a trailer length of 56 feet
to evaluate their performance on various segments of the National
Network and transition routes. The Department of Transportation
shall, no later than January 1, 2014, submit a report to the
Legislature in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code
that includes the results of the field test and a recommendation, in
consultation with the Department of the California Highway Patrol, as
to whether the 56 foot trailer length should be reauthorized.
btwyx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Related Topics
Thread Starter
Last Post
Trucks and Trailers
02-12-2018 08:40 PM
997 Turbo Forum
06-04-2016 04:10 AM
Martin S.
Racing & Drivers Education Forum
03-29-2016 04:26 PM
997 Turbo Forum
07-15-2007 03:58 AM

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to and affiliated sites.
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Your question will be posted in: