Notices
Audio and Video Forum The place to discuss auto and home audio, home theater etc.

When replacing a Head Unit, do I need new amp?

 
Old 07-06-2012, 06:56 AM
  #1  
St911
User
Thread Starter
 
St911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default When replacing a Head Unit, do I need new amp?

I've just ordered a new Double din head unit, I heard some said the original amp Will Not Work on the newest stereo, is that true? Mine's a '99 996 Carrera. Thanks!
St911 is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 02:10 PM
  #2  
jhg41977
User
 
jhg41977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,655
Default

I have a 96 993 and I was able to use the factory amp. As long as you have a wiring diagram that identifies the input wires to the factory amp, you can make an adapter yourself. You will need a couple male rca cables or connectors, some wire and a soldering iron. There is a thread here somewhere for the 993. It sounds pretty good, I would like a bit more volume for when the windows and sunroof are open at highway speeds.
jhg41977 is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 04:43 PM
  #3  
St911
User
Thread Starter
 
St911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default

Is this the one?

St911 is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 04:48 PM
  #4  
jhg41977
User
 
jhg41977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,655
Default

Looks like it. I didn't realize that there was one available. I made my own. Wish I had seen that.
jhg41977 is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 05:16 PM
  #5  
St911
User
Thread Starter
 
St911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default

I've never do the installation before, r there any advice?
St911 is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 06:10 PM
  #6  
jhg41977
User
 
jhg41977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,655
Default

If you have all the wiring kits like above, installation is really simple. Just take your time. Really all you need to do is slide the old one out, disconnect the wires. Remove the factory install cage (part the head unit slides into in the dash, usually its just a thin metal cage) . Install the new cage, connect the wires and slide the new unit in.

Do you have the tool to remove the factory head unit?
jhg41977 is offline  
Old 07-06-2012, 06:23 PM
  #7  
St911
User
Thread Starter
 
St911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 17
Default

I've the Navi unit, What I heard is to pop out the left and right plate on the cigs adapter then unscrew it.

St911 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: