Playing Music From Phone Via Bluetooth - PCM3 - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Go Back  Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums > Turbo Technical Discussion Areas > 997 Turbo Forum
Reload this Page >

Playing Music From Phone Via Bluetooth - PCM3

Notices

Playing Music From Phone Via Bluetooth - PCM3

Reply

Old 02-25-2018, 09:21 AM
  #1  
Nate---Dogg
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 19
Default Playing Music From Phone Via Bluetooth - PCM3

Hi guys,

Just bought a 997 Turbo S (2011). It has a PCM3 and Bluetooth to allow me to talk on the phone in the car, but it won’t play music.

Can anyone recommend an aftermarket option that will allow me to play music from phone via Bluetooth? Or would a better option be for me to buy an adaptor for the iPod socket?
Nate---Dogg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 10:38 AM
  #2  
tinkerbill
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
tinkerbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle Area-Bellevue
Posts: 96
Default

Originally Posted by Nate---Dogg View Post
Hi guys,

Just bought a 997 Turbo S (2011). It has a PCM3 and Bluetooth to allow me to talk on the phone in the car, but it won’t play music.

Can anyone recommend an aftermarket option that will allow me to play music from phone via Bluetooth? Or would a better option be for me to buy an adaptor for the iPod socket?
I use a Miccus minijack AX4. ~$35. Plugs into the 3.5mm port in the console. I also have a special usb adapter/splitter that plugs into the usb port in the console that allows me to charge the miccus and also hold a small size USB memory stick with my mp3 songs. works ok for me
tinkerbill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 05:43 PM
  #3  
Nate---Dogg
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks man I’ll take a look at that!
Nate---Dogg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 06:04 PM
  #4  
TBarrow
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 98
Default

Our 997.2 does not support Bluetooth Music. I can, however, play it through the iPhone cable. It allows me to play iTunes, Pandora, as well as Waze broadcast through it.
TBarrow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 08:23 PM
  #5  
etchhead
User
 
etchhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bay Area, CA and Portland
Posts: 624
Default

Picking my new to me 7.2 in next week. Is there a PN I need to order to convert to Lighting?
etchhead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 09:20 PM
  #6  
Nate Tempest
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Nate Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 314
Default

I use an Anker SoundSync:
Amazon Amazon

Works great; you plug it into the aux jack and USB port in the center console, and can stick it here for easy access (or just leave it all in the storage compartment if you prefer) :

Nate Tempest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 09:24 PM
  #7  
Hula
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Hula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Denver
Posts: 281
Default

You can pick up a 30-pin to Lighting adapter directly from Apple. Most other third party adapters won't work. If it's not long enough for you, this
lighting extension cable lighting extension cable
is compatible.

Or just get a 30-pin bluetooth adapter like the
Bovee 1000 Bovee 1000
. It supports all the functions just like it was plugged in.
Hula is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 09:47 PM
  #8  
TBarrow
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 98
Default

Originally Posted by Nate Tempest View Post
I use an Anker SoundSync: https://www.amazon.com/Anker-SoundSy...nker+soundsync

Works great; you plug it into the aux jack and USB port in the center console, and can stick it here for easy access (or just leave it all in the storage compartment if you prefer) :


On the Anker do you still put the head unit to iPod so it plays?
TBarrow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 12:03 AM
  #9  
Nate Tempest
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Nate Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 314
Default

Originally Posted by TBarrow View Post
On the Anker do you still put the head unit to iPod so it plays?
The Anker plugs into the aux port (and to USB for power), so you set the head unit to Aux. I also have a mount from Proclip—you can just see it at the top there—that I usually mount my phone in, in case I want controls beyond the basic play/pause, forward, back that the soundsync gives you.
Nate Tempest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 05:26 AM
  #10  
Nate---Dogg
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the help guys. I'll try out one of the products you've recommended.

I also found out from Porsche that making any more fundamental changes to the PCM will void my used car warranty, so I'll definitely be looking at a product like these.
Nate---Dogg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2018, 07:30 PM
  #11  
urbanscribe
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 146
Default

Check Bovee 1000
urbanscribe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 04:37 PM
  #12  
Nate---Dogg
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Originally Posted by Hula View Post
You can pick up a 30-pin to Lighting adapter directly from Apple. Most other third party adapters won't work. If it's not long enough for you, this lighting extension cable is compatible.

Or just get a 30-pin bluetooth adapter like the Bovee 1000. It supports all the functions just like it was plugged in.
I’ve got a bovee 1000 and the music plays but I can’t get it to display on the screen so I can skip tracks etc. Any thoughts?
Nate---Dogg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 08:57 AM
  #13  
tinkerbill
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
tinkerbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Seattle Area-Bellevue
Posts: 96
Default

Originally Posted by Nate---Dogg View Post


I’ve got a bovee 1000 and the music plays but I can’t get it to display on the screen so I can skip tracks etc. Any thoughts?
when you make the source selection(am-fm-sat...) try using the ipod as the source and not aux.
bill
tinkerbill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 09:38 AM
  #14  
urbanscribe
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 146
Default

Originally Posted by tinkerbill
when you make the source selection(am-fm-sat...) try using the ipod as the source and not aux.
bill
+1
urbanscribe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 12:06 PM
  #15  
Nate---Dogg
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Aaah thanks guys I'll give that a try!
Nate---Dogg is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: