Notices
997 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

PCM 3.0 Glitches/Firmware Upgrade

 
Old 02-15-2014, 01:14 AM
  #1  
Dmitri
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 207
Default PCM 3.0 Glitches/Firmware Upgrade

My 2009's PCM recently started to randomly re-boot. It doesn't do it often enough for the dealer to replicate. In the meantime, they decided to try updating the firmware to the latest version. They first installed version 1.47, then tried to install 2.24. They said that they got some sort of disk read error message.

It didn't occur to me at the time, but I was wondering whether they tried to update the firmware by putting the disk into the PCM, rather than loading the disk into a laptop. Do all PCM 3.0 firmware updates go through a laptop, or do some earlier ones get updated by putting disks directly into the PCM?

As always, TIA for your help!
Dmitri is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 01:57 PM
  #2  
dasams
User
 
dasams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Palm Desert: 2006 Cayenne S and 2009 C2S
Posts: 1,432
Default

Originally Posted by Dmitri View Post
In the meantime, they decided to try updating the firmware to the latest version.
Sorry can't help whether the updates go through laptop or not. But during my service last Sept, I asked my SA to update the PCM since the bluetooth would pixelate from time to time. His advise was to hold off as the update was causing more problems than it solved. Anyone do a recent update? I'd like to know if it is safe to try again for the update.
dasams is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 05:03 PM
  #3  
StormRune
Super User
 
StormRune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,374
Default

Attachment 806742
Originally Posted by dasams View Post
...Anyone do a recent update? I'd like to know if it is safe to try again for the update.
In late December I was updated to V2.24. It also includes the 2014 Navigation updates. I have had no problems.

In regards to OP, it does seem that there is some failure beyond one attributable to the software. I'd guess a hard drive failure is not unlikely. I was told that the updates were done via laptop.
Attached Images  

Last edited by StormRune; 02-15-2014 at 05:10 PM. Reason: Resize photo
StormRune is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 05:26 PM
  #4  
Dmitri
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 207
Default

The error message they received was something like "media unavailable for this vehicle" or similar, even though the disk says its for the PCM 3.0 unit.

The service tech said that they couldn't replicate the rebooting issue, so they couldn't replace the PCM unit. But, if the PCM isn't able to load new firmware, wouldn't that be a reason to replace the unit?
Dmitri is offline  
Old 02-16-2014, 12:29 PM
  #5  
Ruby Red
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Default

I upgraded to v2.23 with a 2013 map update last July. My dealer had a hell of a time installing it but I have had no difficulties. The only irritating issue is there is new map functionality but NO documentation. So you have to push buttons and see what happens.
Ruby Red is offline  
Old 02-16-2014, 01:47 PM
  #6  
wallyworld925
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
wallyworld925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 106
Default

Dmitri -
Not sure if related, but I have a recurring issue with reboot of the PCM in my 2009 TT. It happens when my iphone5 with iOS7 has bluetooth enabled. I can reproduce at will - turn off Bluetooth on phone, it's fine. Turn it back on, will reboot periodically. Did not occur prior to the upgrade to iOS7. Dealer upgraded firmware and it did not help (not sure what version, but think it's in the 2.2x range).
wallyworld925 is online now  
Old 02-16-2014, 07:59 PM
  #7  
systech
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Originally Posted by Dmitri View Post
My 2009's PCM recently started to randomly re-boot. It doesn't do it often enough for the dealer to replicate. In the meantime, they decided to try updating the firmware to the latest version. They first installed version 1.47, then tried to install 2.24. They said that they got some sort of disk read error message.

It didn't occur to me at the time, but I was wondering whether they tried to update the firmware by putting the disk into the PCM, rather than loading the disk into a laptop. Do all PCM 3.0 firmware updates go through a laptop, or do some earlier ones get updated by putting disks directly into the PCM?

As always, TIA for your help!
I suffer the same reboot problem on my MY 2010 997.2. It appears to be triggered by proximity to high powered Mobile phone base stations. It would appear that the PCM system may be inadequately shielded from Electromagnetic interference (EMI) and is susceptible to radiated interference at particular frequencies, in this case from the mobile towers (3G, 4G). Also had the same problem with my BMW 335i at the same location but BMW resolved it with a software update (presumably they trapped the interference induced reset and circumvent it in some way) although Porsche have said we simply need to accept the issue ("they all do it sir!"). Anyone suffered this issue and heard of a fix from Porsche?
systech is offline  
Old 02-16-2014, 10:03 PM
  #8  
StormRune
Super User
 
StormRune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,374
Default

It appears systech may have the answer. If this is it, I guess you could get repeat failures by driving by the same location multiple times. It would also confirm if it is EMI.

In any case, with in-car video cameras so pervasive these days maybe you have a camera you could train on your display full time until it happens... then show them the video. Of course, its no telling if they would accept it or not.
StormRune is offline  
Old 02-25-2014, 05:24 PM
  #9  
Minok
Super User
 
Minok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 2,408
Default

The video would validate it happens, but not provide the techs the ability to reproduce the problem in their attempt to troubleshoot. If it means they have to have the car in a particular location, that does help in that it must be something external interfering with the car. Fixing that would be problematic.

If its bluetooth in ios7, then Apple must have done something odd that Porsche's bluetooth system wasn't prepared to handle (bad programming on someones part). That could be fixed in the car, if the car's bluetooth stack were configurable via a firmware flash.
Minok is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:57 AM
  #10  
Dmitri
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 207
Default

UPDATE: Dealer and Porsche concluded that something was wrong with the PCM 3.0 unit because it would not load updated software. Replaced PCM, then amplifier stopped working - no sound. Now, new amp on order. Anyone had a similar experience?
Dmitri is offline  
Old 03-19-2014, 03:45 PM
  #11  
Minok
Super User
 
Minok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 2,408
Default

With the host of needless interlocks and authentication passwords and whatnot that Porsche put in the design just to be able to tightly control what parts go where and be sure they are paid for them, I think that process gets in the way of properly functioning cars quite often.

It could be some authentication isn't just right (because that process relies on something that changed - eg the amp needs to be re-authorized for the PCM), to there being a slight issue with the connector between PCM/AMP, to the service tech being unfamiliar or missing one of a host of steps to get it all hooked up and working again after PCM replace.
Minok is offline  
Old 03-20-2014, 11:01 PM
  #12  
Dmitri
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 207
Default

Further update: they installed new PCM unit and new amp, and everything seemed to be ok. I picked up the car and ran through some of the settings. I noticed that some of the features you can access from the steering wheel stalk are missing - no "phone" setting, no "audio" setting. And, the cruise control now doesn't work. Incomplete programming?
Dmitri is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 12:41 AM
  #13  
Dmitri
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 207
Default

More features missing from "stalk" control - no sport chrono, no nav... It's got to be that someone didn't tick these features when programming the unit.
Dmitri is offline  
Old 03-21-2014, 04:18 PM
  #14  
Minok
Super User
 
Minok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 2,408
Default

Likely they didn't reenable/program the features with the new unit.
Minok is offline  
Old 03-22-2014, 01:17 AM
  #15  
Alan C.
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Alan C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 7,948
Default

I am so glad the 2010 GT3 I'm purchasing doesn't have Nav or Bose.
Alan C. is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: PCM 3.0 Glitches/Firmware Upgrade


Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: