Notices

Stereo w/ Hi-Fi... Can you keep nokia amp

 
Old 04-12-2007, 11:27 PM
  #1  
dotcomhusker
User
Thread Starter
 
dotcomhusker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 88
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Stereo w/ Hi-Fi... Can you keep nokia amp

First, if there is an existing thread that addresses this I couldn't find it. Searched here quite a bit.

So I just bought a JVC KD-NX5000 in head unit for my 993. In trying to not go overboard (which I always do), I thought I would leave the speakers & amp as-is (if possible), first JUST replace the head unit and see how it sounds. Of course if it sucks then I can replace the amp and/or speakers.

What is sitting in my living room:
head unit
crutchfield wiring harness
sirius receiver for the jvc unit
(unrelated) new v1 w/ remote display, case, heh heh.

Can I keep the stock amp and simply integrate with it? Thanks to all in advance
dotcomhusker is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 12:36 AM
  #2  
Kcreager1
User
 
Kcreager1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I know that this is not the point of your thread, but I did the V1 hardwire and remote install (in tach) on the P-car.com website and it is very easy.

The only think is that I am having a little touble with my Tach now - it is about 500 rpm's hig, I need to take back out and re-do. I would highly recommend doing this yourself.
Kcreager1 is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:32 AM
  #3  
grmnxtc
User
 
grmnxtc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 728
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

As long as the JVC unit has "pre-amp" outputs... you should be fine...

Just checked Crutchfield... Phew! that bad boys pricey!

Looks like it has a "pre-amp output", at least it's mentioned in the "package contents" section.

Best of luck.
grmnxtc is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 03:18 AM
  #4  
Toddimus
User
 
Toddimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sanity Cruise, Ca
Posts: 230
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The way I did it, I can keep the Nokia amp functional and also have RCA outputs to send to other amp(s). I'm doing my sound upgrade incrementally.
I made a harness so I could tap off the factory harness without cutting any factory wires. Granted, I'm sticking with the CDR-210 for now which is different than what you're proposing, but you could do something like I did with the harness for your new head.


Non-Invasive Harness DIY
Toddimus is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 02:38 PM
  #5  
dotcomhusker
User
Thread Starter
 
dotcomhusker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 88
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks much for the replies.

The nokia takes pre-amp ins, is it that easy? I had checked the amp under the seat didn't see RCA ins, although just gave it a glance, I'll look more closely tonight.

Yeah, it's not cheap, got it through pricegrabber so didn't pay near retail. Wanted nav but didn't want to go a motorized screen, not my thing. We'll see how the dinky screen works out. Either way, I still like the HD space for music and the flexibility of multiple music/vid file formats. Also liked the fact that it had quite a bit of functionality w/o looking too bling like some of the many other head units out there. I'm sure when the unit is actually ON though it'll be plenty bling for my taste.

And yes, this is early in my trek down the slippery slope. Next up: PSS9 DIY, wheel upgrade.

Rennlist rocks.

Thanks again!

Last edited by dotcomhusker; 04-13-2007 at 04:21 PM.
dotcomhusker is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: