magazine alert - Page 2 - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Notices

magazine alert

 
Old 01-11-2011, 02:19 AM
  #16  
H2
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
H2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northwest
Posts: 5,931
Default

Originally Posted by Vilhuer View Post
VIN range can easily be cheaked from PET 7 and several sites. If car exists in Porsche's system it will give most options etc but not colors.
Good information, Vilhuer, thanks.

You have some really interesting P-car colors but the Oak Green has to be the best color I've seen.

Harvey
H2 is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:33 AM
  #17  
Vilhuer
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Vilhuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 9,276
Default

Originally Posted by SDDave View Post
I'm going to assume that you have information, research, and your own VIN numbers forthcoming to dispute his claim, then? Or is this another "argue for the sake of arguing" post.......
Anyone and everyone can find out Turbo S VIN range quite easily. To prove that other VIN's do not exist is little harder but its also doable. Certainly to level where all those VIN's are searched from PET and if nothing is found its pretty certain they do not exist.

'93 MY Turbo S
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890061
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890062
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890063
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890064
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890065
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890066
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890067
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890068
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890069
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890070
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890071

'94 MY Turbo S
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890001
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890061
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890062
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890063

Thats 14 Turbo S made. Anyone can check those VIN's from PET and get options for those cars. Now, if anyone has any other VIN they say is Turbo S its easy to check. 968120 body, M44.60 engine code, G44.01 gearbox code and certain option codes will tell its Turbo S.
Vilhuer is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 10:48 AM
  #18  
SDDave
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 96
Default

Originally Posted by Vilhuer View Post
Anyone and everyone can find out Turbo S VIN range quite easily. To prove that other VIN's do not exist is little harder but its also doable. Certainly to level where all those VIN's are searched from PET and if nothing is found its pretty certain they do not exist.

'93 MY Turbo S
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890061
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890062
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890063
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890064
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890065
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890066
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890067
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890068
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890069
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890070
WP0ZZZ96ZPS890071

'94 MY Turbo S
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890001
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890061
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890062
WP0ZZZ96ZRS890063

Thats 14 Turbo S made. Anyone can check those VIN's from PET and get options for those cars. Now, if anyone has any other VIN they say is Turbo S its easy to check. 968120 body, M44.60 engine code, G44.01 gearbox code and certain option codes will tell its Turbo S.
Vilhuer, thanks for posting something substantial that can be discussed, vice just disputing things to sound 'in the know'...

So, am I counting that list wrong, or do I see 15 (not 14) VINs there? 11 for MY93, and 4 for MY94 (I do see that one of the VINs is not in sequence, does this account for the extra one)... Then again, sometimes I count a toe twice, so it could be me!

And how sure a thing is it that a company (not just Porsche) would carry every single one of a certain special model 'on the books' so to speak? Could it be possible that some were created post-VIN, or maybe just not listed on an official roster? Just thinking out loud...

Thanks again for posting up the VINs so we have a jump-off point.

And Fox944- thanks for digging a little deeper, and maybe coming up with some cars the community may or may not know about. I look forward to your findings, and hopefully people will wait for your results before jumping in the Bus Driver's Seat going forward.


Dave
SDDave is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 11:13 AM
  #19  
Vilhuer
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Vilhuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 9,276
Default

All 11+1+3 can be found from PET. Is that all, I don't know. I think at least those 15 do exist, are real cars and have at some time been at factory. In order for car to be registered it needs some VIN. Those 15 were only ones I could find from PET during very quick search. There can be more but its not very likely. But its not too difficult to formulate VIN sequences and hunt for them.

Why one '94 MY has 0001 VIN is interesting. 0001-0060 VIN's from every VIN sequence are usually reserved for factory special models. Thats in theory. In practice they are nomally not found from PET and usually this means they haven't been ever made. Surely there are some errors in all large data storages and some VIN are probably missing but I would be very surprised if any other numbers between 0002 and 0060 are used. Usually numbers were assigned in sequence without any gaps. I would expect 0002, 0003 so on to exist if any numbers between 0002-0060 were made at all. Some spare bodies were probably made but even those would have been numbered before they left from factory.

WP0ZZZ96ZRS890001 has long list of street car options.
M042 Dunlop tyres
M197 88 Ah battery
M211 Characteristic ownership feature
M220 Locking differential
M272 ?
M384 Bucket seat with whole leather cover left
M385 Bucket seat with whole leather cover right
M407 18" polished wheels
M419 Rear luggage compartment instead of rear seats
M433 ?
M451 Prepared for sport group
M455 Wheel locks
M465 Fastening parts for transportation (series equipment overseas)
M480 6-speed manual transmission
M488 Stickers in German
M499 Version for West Germany
M510 ?
M534 ?
M564 Without air bag
M573 Air-conditioner
M595 Rear spoiler painted to match body
M605 Vertical headlight adjustment
M657 Power steering
M740 ?

Some codes can have wrong explanation in this context.

Turbo RS are different thing. They were made strictly for track use and are probably not included in PET at all. Also some of the above street Turbo S can have been converted to full on track duty. But they started life as street car based on VIN number and options. While Turbo RS were meant for track its still possible and even very likely that they all had some kind of chassis number stamped on them just to keep track whats what. Info is just not in normal PET.
Vilhuer is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 11:27 AM
  #20  
Damian in NJ
Super User
Thread Starter
 
Damian in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,195
Default

Originally Posted by SDDave View Post
I'm going to assume that you have information, research, and your own VIN numbers forthcoming to dispute his claim, then? Or is this another "argue for the sake of arguing" post.......


Dave
I have to disprove an unsubstantiated claim? Sorry, it doesn't work like that. As for 'argue for the sake of arguing'-he dropped his theory in my thread, he's always free to open up a new one himself.
Damian in NJ is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 11:41 AM
  #21  
Vilhuer
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Vilhuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 9,276
Default

Originally Posted by SDDave View Post
So, am I counting that list wrong, or do I see 15 (not 14) VINs there? 11 for MY93, and 4 for MY94 (I do see that one of the VINs is not in sequence, does this account for the extra one)... Then again, sometimes I count a toe twice, so it could be me!
Its not just you. Is 0001 new find or has it been listed somewhere else already?
Vilhuer is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 11:55 AM
  #22  
Vilhuer
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Vilhuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 9,276
Default

Originally Posted by ernie9468 View Post
Same here I got a Canadian Model & it,s got that yellowish sealed underneath witch is very very hard to remove.
Yellow stuff is called Cosmoline. It was possible to special order cars without it. Last US model '95 928 GTS was ordered without it but someone made mistake and it was applied at production line. Removing it was tried at delivery prep but it wasn't completelelly successful. Only way to remove it easily is to wear it down. This basically means letting entire car rust away as that stuff is last one to go.
Vilhuer is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 12:12 PM
  #23  
Damian in NJ
Super User
Thread Starter
 
Damian in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,195
Default

Originally Posted by Vilhuer View Post
Yellow stuff is called Cosmoline. It was possible to special order cars without it. Last US model '95 928 GTS was ordered without it but someone made mistake and it was applied at production line. Removing it was tried at delivery prep but it wasn't completelelly successful. Only way to remove it easily is to wear it down. This basically means letting entire car rust away as that stuff is last one to go.
I don't know if this is true, but I was told that US Cosmoline delete cars had to be air freighted rather than ocean shipped, as without it on the high seas surface corrosion appears before the end of the voyage.
Damian in NJ is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 12:17 PM
  #24  
Vilhuer
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Vilhuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 9,276
Default

Originally Posted by Damian in NJ View Post
I don't know if this is true, but I was told that US Cosmoline delete cars had to be air freighted rather than ocean shipped, as without it on the high seas surface corrosion appears before the end of the voyage.
Its very likely true. There was separate option code for air transfer preparation which could be ordered for other reasons besided missing rust protection.
Vilhuer is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 03:37 PM
  #25  
Fox944
User
 
Fox944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 782
Default

Originally Posted by SDDave View Post
And Fox944- thanks for digging a little deeper, and maybe coming up with some cars the community may or may not know about. I look forward to your findings, and hopefully people will wait for your results before jumping in the Bus Driver's Seat going forward.
Dave
Dave, My pleasure. It is a time consuming task. I did not do this by myself either. I've gotten help from several people who live over seas (including Turbo S owners, 1 of whom is a member here on RL). His Turbo S is a very special car and likely has more options then any other built.

Here is a picture of one whose VIN has not been posted and is thought to be the first car. It does not have foglights, and has smaller brakes then the rest of the Turbo cars. This car was in shambles at one point, but has since been restored. Its last known (to me) location is Greece.




I hope to have my webpage up by the fall.
Fox944 is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 03:43 PM
  #26  
Vilhuer
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Vilhuer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 9,276
Default

Originally Posted by Fox944 View Post
Here is a picture of one whose VIN has not been posted and is thought to be the first car. It does not have foglights, and has smaller brakes then the rest of the Turbo cars. This car was in shmbles at one point, but has since been restored. Its last known (to me) location is Greece.
Saw that car in that same spot in Germany many moons ago. If it weren't white I would have bought it from Auto-Salon Singen when they had it. I didn't notice brakes it had though. It was sold as Turbo S but I didn't dig in deeper to verify.
Vilhuer is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 03:48 PM
  #27  
Fox944
User
 
Fox944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 782
Default

Originally Posted by Vilhuer View Post
Saw that car in that same spot in Germany many moons ago. If it weren't white I would have bought it from Auto-Salon Singen when they had it. I didn't notice brakes it had though. It was sold as Turbo S but I didn't dig in deeper to verify.
It was one of the original prototypes the factory kept for a while and then sold. The Vin is not in sequence and does not end in 61-71.

There are others. A gentleman who has helped me aquire pics, vins, etc claims there may be as many as 29 cars total. I'm not sure if there are 29, but i am sure there are more then 18-20 turbo s/rs most sources indicate.
Fox944 is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 04:22 PM
  #28  
Thom
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Thom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,028
Default

The white car above is the first production car, number 61 of 1993.

Erkka, you are killing me - white is the best colour for these cars
Thom is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 04:49 PM
  #29  
Damian in NJ
Super User
Thread Starter
 
Damian in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,195
Default

Originally Posted by Thom View Post
The white car above is the first production car, number 61 of 1993.

Erkka, you are killing me - white is the best colour for these cars
Thanks Thom! From what I've recall, you've seen more of the Turbo S cars in the flesh than anyone. Please keep us properly informed as usual!
Damian in NJ is offline  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:29 PM
  #30  
Fox944
User
 
Fox944's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 782
Default

Originally Posted by Thom View Post
The white car above is the first production car, number 61 of 1993.
Thom, The '93 with VIN ending in 61 is actually a red car. Here is a Picture of the "first production car, number 61 of 1993". I have several pictures of most of the Turbo Cars, including 61 of 93 and the white car posted above.



The White cars VIN is not in sequence with most of the Turbos and ends in 0001 actually.
Fox944 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: magazine alert


Contact Us About Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: