Notices
964 Forum
Sponsored By:
Sponsored By:

Tech Question, RE: Radio Woes

 
Old 08-02-2001, 12:23 AM
  #1  
Jeff Curtis
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Jeff Curtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.
Posts: 3,699
Angry Tech Question, RE: Radio Woes

The other day I changed out my factory Blaupunkt AM/FM/Cassette deck with a high end Pioneer AM/FM/CD deck. Ever since, I get poor reception.

I used to install custom stereo systems, years ago...so I feel that I still know what I'm doing!??

There was a little black wire wrapped around the antennae wire and I didn't know what to hook it up to...hindsight suggests that it was a power or ground wire for an antennae amplifier/booster being that the antennae is in the windshield??

Does anybody know for sure? If you have changed out to an aftermarket deck, what did you do with this wire?

Another issue would be...if the wire is a power wire, does it take 12v or the 5-6v afforded by the yellow wire in the factory radio wiring harness?? This wire I blocked off and did not use...thinking maybe that's the problem?
Jeff Curtis is offline  
Old 08-02-2001, 01:37 AM
  #2  
Drew_K
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 989
Post

Jeff, you're exactly right. The black wire around the antenna wire powers the antenna booster (which is located behind the glove box). When I swapped out my factory CD player with a Blaupunkt, I connected this black wire to the automatic antenna connection on the back of the stereo (which is a 12 V connection). I imagine that the back of your Pioneer deck has a similar connection. Give it a try and see if that works.
Drew_K is offline  
Old 08-02-2001, 02:15 PM
  #3  
porsche964
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 119
Talking

very interesting!! I am ironically swapping OUT my high-end Pioneer unit and installing an original-equipment Reno 2 into my 964, and I had the same question about this wire. It was not hooked up to the Pioneer, and the reception was poor.

If my Reno 2 works it will be the deal of the century since I got it from Ebay for $20.00!

By the way Jeff, does you Reno 2 work and if so would you be interested in selling if my current Reno does not work? I also need the 2-pin DIN speaker connectors for the 4 speakers....do you have those?

Bob

The 964 Registry
porsche964 is offline  
Old 08-02-2001, 03:47 PM
  #4  
Tom Sharpes
User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Corona CA
Posts: 91
Post

I had this happen to me as well when I put my new radio in.

The way I read the instructions it made it sound like the "automatic antenna" wire was supposed to go to an antenna that went up when you turned on the ignition - so I cut that wire and taped it off.

After suffering without radio stations that I like for a couple of weeks, I contacted Rod Birch and he told me that the wire is for the "powered antenna" as in antenna booster. DOH !

I yanked the unit back out a couple of weeks ago, hooked the wire back up and I can pull in the BBC now.
Tom Sharpes is offline  
Old 08-03-2001, 03:47 AM
  #5  
Jeff Curtis
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Jeff Curtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.
Posts: 3,699
Post

Yup, I'm a dumba$$! Found out I can either hook up the remote turn-on lead for an amplifier or the lead for an electric antennae...all it does is supply 12v to turn on the amp/booster for the windshield antennae.

Bob, I do have my original AM/FM/Cassette deck from my car, dunno if it's a "Reno" though, didn't pay attention...also have the umbilical to the 4x20 factory amp that mounts in a factory location underneath the passenger seat. If you are interested in that...let me know, don't think I'll let it all go for $20 though!! It all works perfectly.

Looks like I have to rip my new deck out to hook up that lead now...man oh man, that glovebox was a pain in the a$$ to get back in w/the light in the way!!

Has anyone figured out an easier way to re-install the glove box w/out incident? The light and wiring was in the way...seems I had to distort (bend/flex) the inner plastic piece to facilitate installation...didn't hurt anything...just seems as if there's gotta be a better way!?

Honestly, that's the only thing that makes me dread pulling the deck back out!!
Jeff Curtis is offline  
Old 08-03-2001, 11:29 AM
  #6  
Drew_K
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 989
Post

Jeff,

Why do you have to mess with the glove box? I must be missing something.

I changed out my head unit (CD-2), bypassed the amp under the passenger seat, replaced the door speakers and crossovers, and the rear speakers. I didn't have to mess with the glove box.

Just curious...
Drew_K is offline  
Old 08-03-2001, 01:42 PM
  #7  
Tom Sharpes
User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Corona CA
Posts: 91
Post

I agree with Drew ! You do not have to pull the glove box out to do this.

I just pull the unit directly out of the dash, but be careful putting it back in. There is a bolt above the radio that blocks it when you are trying to slide it back in.

It drove me nuts trying to figure out what was blocking it until I realized you have to push it in at the angle of the dash - not level to the ground. If you tilt the front up just a bit it slide right in.
Tom Sharpes is offline  
Old 08-03-2001, 03:17 PM
  #8  
jonfkaminsky
User
 
jonfkaminsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 391
Post

Hey Jeff (or anyone else)- has anyone figured out a way to utilize that factory amp under the seat with an aftermarket head unit? My original head unit was replaced with an Alpine and the original power amp was left out. Seems a waste- I understand the DIN cable is proprietary, but i sure would like to power the rear speakers with this amp.
jonfkaminsky is offline  
Old 08-03-2001, 04:50 PM
  #9  
Drew_K
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 989
Post

Jon, sorry to answer your question with a question, but- Why would you want to use the factory amp rather than the amp in the head unit? The factory amp was probably good in its day, but I think the amp in a good head unit will be at least as good and less trouble to hook up to the speakers. The rear speakers should receive adequate power from any decent aftermarket head unit, and Alpine makes good units.

Also, the rear speakers don't really put out too much sound, so I don't think you'll notice any difference between using the factory amp or the head unit amp. If your ultimate goal is to increase the sound quality from the rear speakers, I think your best bet is to replace them with larger ones, such as 5x7's or 6x9's. That would also add some bass, which the stock system lacks severely, but it also requires cutting. I swapped my factory rear speakers out with similar ones and didn't notice any difference at all.

Let me know if I'm misunderstanding your question. Just trying to help out
Drew_K is offline  
Old 08-05-2001, 06:09 PM
  #10  
horst
Specialist
Rennlist Member

 
horst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: springfield, MO USA
Posts: 802
Post

Jon, contact Stefan at SW Stereo 1-800-270-BEST. He makes up adapter wiring harnesses that plug dicectly into the Porsche harness. According to him, the underseat amp is quite worthwile. I KNOW he makes 'em for Becker, wouldent be surprised if he could help with others.
horst is offline  
Old 08-06-2001, 01:58 AM
  #11  
Jeff Curtis
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Jeff Curtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.
Posts: 3,699
Post

Jeez, wow, oh my gosh! Didn't think this post would be that popular!??

To answer a few questions...I removed the glove box in able to provide more access for a clean conversion. I completely removed the factory harness/ambilical and re-routed the speaker wires to use for an amp under the driver's seat later...why, you ask? Because there was just enough room to mount a Soundstream Angina Bass amplifier (200w) in the original location of the factory Blaupunkt amp...it is VERY small.

I believe there is more room under the driver's seat for a bigger (4channel) amp to successfully drive the very high quality Infinity Kappa series separates in the doors and rear shelf...but haven't verified this as of yet. I am presently acquiring a Soundstream A4 which is 25w x 4 RMS but provides well over 50 CLEAN watts per channel when "put to the test".

Just for bragging purposes, I feel the need to mention that my previous P-Car, a 1982 911SC, won "Best of Show" 2years in a row in local stereo competitions...it was a very clean install, that required several hours of install time and a complete interior ripout to facilitate "by the book" wiring regulations...all performed by none other than myself.

Someone asked if what I pulled out was an original "Reno 2" unit?? The unit I pulled out is a factory Blaupunkt "Stuttgart", an AM/FM/Cassette deck, plus the original Blaupunkt 20w x 4 amplifier...in great condition - any takers?

As far as the question pertaining to, "can I use the factory Blaupunkt amplifier w/an aftermarket head unit"...that, my friend, is where Blaupunkt might irritate you. I too thought that this amp would provide an "easy way out" for upgrade purposes and my plan was to just put the bass amp (Angina) under the driver's seat. One small problem: While there may be somebody that can convert the harness to work well w/an aftermarket head unit...I don't think you will be pleased w/the sound quality.

The original Blaupunkt amp utilizes high power (speaker) inputs, vice an RCA connection that MOST amps utilize...herein lies the problem...an RCA connection provides a very low-level, high-quality input for amplifiers...not enough for the Blaupunkt amplifier...while today's head units would provide too much output from the speaker leads for the original Blaupunkt amp...resulting in a horribly distorted final output to the speakers!

Most Porschephiles would inadvertantly purchase a higher quality head unit that will likely have two sets of RCA outputs. This is your chance to plug into a nicer amplifier setup. Remember, this amplifier (original Blau) is only 20w x 4...your new head unit is likely rated at more than that, being RMS rating or total power output.

I found that the 50w x 4 total output afforded by my new head unit isn't even sufficient to keep with the factory speakers...not to mention the Infinity Kappas that I plan to install!! While the head unit is rated at 50w x 4 total output, it is fairly distorted at higher levels.

I promise to keep you guys updated, if you're interested. I'm off for a one month vacation that will include a few Driver's Education events in the Midwest, a visit to Mom and a two week company school in Chicago, wheee. I will have truck, trailer and "Track Rocket" w/me...no time to complete the "front end" install for now, just getting by on the power from the head unit for the door and rear speakers.
Jeff Curtis is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: