Notices

DIY Tuning walk-through (TunerPro)

 
Old 09-29-2009, 03:43 PM
  #46  
joeytoad83
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 206
Default

Originally Posted by toddk911 View Post
In terms of hardware all we need is the Ostrich 2.0 and that will interface directly with laptop via USB?

yes, once you purchase the ostrich it comes with the usb cable to connect to your pc, and the ribbon cable and connectors to connect to you dme.
joeytoad83 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:25 PM
  #47  
Rogue_Ant
Addict
Rennlist Member

Rennlist
Small Business Partner

Thread Starter
 
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,252
Default

Originally Posted by joeytoad83 View Post
yes, once you purchase the ostrich it comes with the usb cable to connect to your pc, and the ribbon cable and connectors to connect to you dme.
And if you have the 24pin DME you need the socket booster as well.


-Rogue
Rogue_Ant is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:30 PM
  #48  
joeytoad83
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 206
Default

yep and if you buy them at the same time he takes 10 off the socket booster
joeytoad83 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:08 PM
  #49  
Zuba951
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Zuba951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 123
Default

Originally Posted by Rogue_Ant View Post
How does MaxTune save the .bin? If it is saved as a normal .bin then you should just be able to load it from the file...


-Rogue
Maxtune saves the .bin file (chip image) in the Maxtronic as a normal .bin but the “ .bin” is replaced by the slot number. So 86stockchip.bin if loaded in slot number 7 for example is 86stockchip.007 now when I read my Maxtronic (ostrich 1.0 I believe ) back into Maxtune it saves all the slots, all 8 of them .000 to .007 to Program Files/Maxhpkit/bins/slots. So copy the slot image you want 86stockchip.007 and rename it 86stockchip.bin and then you can open it in TunerPro or burn it to a chip…

Does the ostrich 2.0 work this way with Maxtune?

Brian
86 951
Zuba951 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:25 PM
  #50  
Zuba951
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Zuba951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 123
Default

Originally Posted by Rogue_Ant View Post
The KLR chip does not need to be changed.


-Rogue
Rogue

What is the difference between a stock KLR chip and say a Weltmeister KLR chip? I have a Welt KLR chip in my car now and I planned on leaving it there.

Brian
Zuba951 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 09:29 PM
  #51  
Rogue_Ant
Addict
Rennlist Member

Rennlist
Small Business Partner

Thread Starter
 
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,252
Default

Originally Posted by Zuba951 View Post
Maxtune saves the .bin file (chip image) in the Maxtronic as a normal .bin but the “ .bin” is replaced by the slot number. So 86stockchip.bin if loaded in slot number 7 for example is 86stockchip.007 now when I read my Maxtronic (ostrich 1.0 I believe ) back into Maxtune it saves all the slots, all 8 of them .000 to .007 to Program Files/Maxhpkit/bins/slots. So copy the slot image you want 86stockchip.007 and rename it 86stockchip.bin and then you can open it in TunerPro or burn it to a chip…

Does the ostrich 2.0 work this way with Maxtune?

Brian
86 951
I don't have MaxTune, so I do not know much about it...
Rogue_Ant is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 09:31 PM
  #52  
Rogue_Ant
Addict
Rennlist Member

Rennlist
Small Business Partner

Thread Starter
 
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,252
Default

Originally Posted by Zuba951 View Post
Rogue

What is the difference between a stock KLR chip and say a Weltmeister KLR chip? I have a Welt KLR chip in my car now and I planned on leaving it there.

Brian
Are you still running the cycling valve? If so, the Welt KLR chip will give a little bit more boost then stock.

If you are running a Manual or Electronic Boost Controller, then the KLR chip is insignificant.


-Rogue
Rogue_Ant is offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:30 PM
  #53  
Weston Dillard
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Weston Dillard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 344
Default

Originally Posted by Zuba951 View Post
Maxtune saves the .bin file (chip image) in the Maxtronic as a normal .bin but the “ .bin” is replaced by the slot number. So 86stockchip.bin if loaded in slot number 7 for example is 86stockchip.007 now when I read my Maxtronic (ostrich 1.0 I believe ) back into Maxtune it saves all the slots, all 8 of them .000 to .007 to Program Files/Maxhpkit/bins/slots. So copy the slot image you want 86stockchip.007 and rename it 86stockchip.bin and then you can open it in TunerPro or burn it to a chip…

Does the ostrich 2.0 work this way with Maxtune?

Brian
86 951
Great info, that worked!

West
Weston Dillard is offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 08:21 PM
  #54  
Supernotch93
User
 
Supernotch93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 114
Default

Are you able to use ScannerPro while using the TProRT to assist in monitoring and data logging? Also do you have an .ads file or which one in the bundle can I use for a 1988 turbo?

Kris
Supernotch93 is offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 08:53 PM
  #55  
V2Rocket
Rainman
Rennlist Member
 
V2Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 42,671
Default

think this would work with an NA computer which i believe is still 24-pin?
V2Rocket is offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 08:55 PM
  #56  
Rogue_Ant
Addict
Rennlist Member

Rennlist
Small Business Partner

Thread Starter
 
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,252
Default

Originally Posted by Supernotch93 View Post
Are you able to use ScannerPro while using the TProRT to assist in monitoring and data logging? Also do you have an .ads file or which one in the bundle can I use for a 1988 turbo?

Kris
An ALDL requires a datastream from the DME. The DME is able to output a serial data stream; unfortunately, this ability is disabled in the factory coding.
So no logging at the moment.
However, the next version _should_ be out shortly. It includes the cool stuff from ScannerPro, and will do direct scan / cell tracing! When it is publically available, I'll make sure to update the files necessary to support it.


-Rogue
Rogue_Ant is offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 09:05 PM
  #57  
Rogue_Ant
Addict
Rennlist Member

Rennlist
Small Business Partner

Thread Starter
 
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,252
Default

Originally Posted by V2Rocket_aka944 View Post
think this would work with an NA computer which i believe is still 24-pin?
Which NA has a removable 24pin EPROM...?
PM me.
Rogue_Ant is offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 12:40 AM
  #58  
hally
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,110
Default

Great work , wasn't aware of the OverBoost MAP and Low RPM limit locations, for those wanting to run the stock cycling valve and a little more boost the former would be essential.
Am a little skeptical of the value of converting to AFR in the fuel maps but maybe if you are running the stock afm maybe it is valid, easy to turn the conversion off in the XDF if you want to see the raw values anyhow.
edit one other question maybe it has already been covered but given the 3 replications of the fuel and timing maps people would need to make sure they are configured to access the (1st) one that the XDF file is setup to look at. ALso I see that there is a right click toggle to see raw values which is handy,
cheers
hally is offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 02:49 AM
  #59  
Rogue_Ant
Addict
Rennlist Member

Rennlist
Small Business Partner

Thread Starter
 
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 5,252
Default

Hally, I really appreciate the comments

You are correct of the need to be configured to access the 1st set of maps.

*Note for everyone* You cannot have a region or coding plug installed and use this DIY.

Also, the OverBoost MAP is not just for those running the stock cycling valve. This map needs to be raised above the boost pressure that you run normally, otherwise the DME will cut fuel because of triggered overboost.

And finally, the AFR is only going to be fairly accurate for those running the stock AFM, without a piggy-back.


-Rogue
Rogue_Ant is offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 04:00 AM
  #60  
hally
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,110
Default

Originally Posted by Rogue_Ant View Post

Also, the OverBoost MAP is not just for those running the stock cycling valve. This map needs to be raised above the boost pressure that you run normally, otherwise the DME will cut fuel because of triggered overboost.

-Rogue
OK good to know, I guess that must have been covered off in the aftermarket AFM chips that I have used as a base. cheers
hally is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: DIY Tuning walk-through (TunerPro)


Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: