Notices
928 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: 928 Specialists

Porken's 85 chips- Awesome!

 
Old 12-11-2009, 05:31 PM
  #76  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,391
Default

Originally Posted by Darklands View Post
My cams aren┤t exactly positioned.Maybe room for improvement?In 5th gear or overdrive you have roughly - 2% drivetrainloss compared to 4th gear.
If one side is off by a few degrees, then setting the cams to the stock ╝:-2|⅝:0 cold will make higher numbers.

Setting them to ╝:+1|⅝:+3 cold should move the tq/hp peaks ~300 rpm higher, and may make higher hp.


All 928 5-speeds are 1:1 (no overdrive) in 5th gear, straight through, so it should be the most efficient. The higher tire speed may be show more drag on a coast down test in 5th vs. 4th, though.


What type of dyno is it?
PorKen is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 06:06 PM
  #77  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,391
Default

It looks to be a Bosch dyno, which is a loading dyno like Dyno Dynamics. AFAIK, they usually measure lower peak numbers than (the more optomistic ) inertia type like DynoJets.

(www.vontwistern.de/leistungspruefstand.php)
PorKen is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 01:37 PM
  #78  
Darklands
User
 
Darklands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Near Hamburg-Germany
Posts: 577
Default

The next time we will check the right parameters. ;-) with AFR and wheel HP.

One question:Is the setting of the euro s the same conservative one as the S 3?
Has a LH 2▓r/55 based for S2 the same effect?
Need you a S 2 engine from santa claus? ;-)I have a spare engine here. ;-)

I think we must keep a real talent busy.
Darklands is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 03:53 PM
  #79  
Richter12x2
User
 
Richter12x2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lantana, TX
Posts: 489
Default

What needs to be pulled to get the new '87 fuel pressure regulator in? I just got my new regulator in the mail, and would love to get it installed before dyno day this Saturday, but only have a couple of cumulative hours of daylight to do it in. So I'm trying to decide between getting the chips and regulator installed and hoping nothing goes wrong because may not have time to fix/revert. Or just let this dyno day be a base run.
Richter12x2 is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:09 PM
  #80  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,391
Default

Just the airbox and MAF.

Release pressure at the front cap, first. Stuff towels under all the wires and hoses under the FPR as best you can to soak up the gas which will drain out into the 'V'. (Careful though not to disturb the vacuum lines into the 7-way.)

Don't rush when installing the chips. Make sure the paint marks match on the chips, and the board. (I installed an EZF chip backwards in a hurry way back when on the dyno. E-rased.)

PorKen is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:20 PM
  #81  
anonymousagain
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
anonymousagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal - Bay Area
Posts: 861
Default

Richter12x2 - seriously, only ~15min to swap, so definitely do it before the dyno!!

Also, heed Porken's words --> watch the vaccume lines
anonymousagain is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:23 PM
  #82  
Rob Edwards
Archive Gatekeeper
Rennlist Member
 
Rob Edwards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 13,596
Default

'Nuther view:

Rob Edwards is online now  
Old 01-14-2010, 06:11 PM
  #83  
Richter12x2
User
 
Richter12x2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lantana, TX
Posts: 489
Default

Awesome, I'll be all over that then.

I know I had all that stuff off a few months ago to rebuild the whole thing, but after having to go back and do something I forgot, or chase a stupid bolt I dropped and tear down the whole intake 4 or 5 times before I was happy with it, I wasn't looking forward to it again.

Those Miatas will have to watch out for my bubble butt 928.
Richter12x2 is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 10:17 PM
  #84  
Don Carter
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Don Carter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cypress (Houston), TX
Posts: 2,375
Default

This maybe an obvious question but is it ok to install 87 FPR before getting the new chips? (I have ebay chips right now). I have it ready to go in, but am thinking I should replace all the fuel lines at the same time since they are original.
Don Carter is online now  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:08 PM
  #85  
Richter12x2
User
 
Richter12x2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lantana, TX
Posts: 489
Default

Originally Posted by Don Carter View Post
This maybe an obvious question but is it ok to install 87 FPR before getting the new chips? (I have ebay chips right now). I have it ready to go in, but am thinking I should replace all the fuel lines at the same time since they are original.
I doubt it'll start and idle with all the extra fuel and the computer not knowing how to meter it. I know mine does not (FPR is in, but haven't installed the chips yet, just cranked it to check for leaks before putting the airbox back in) but then, mine could have other issues - I don't think so though.
Richter12x2 is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 11:16 PM
  #86  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,391
Default

With stock/ebay/AT chips, it would run quite rich.

The S4 FPR (55 psi, stock 36 psi) makes the 24# injectors flow as if they were 28# (approx.).
PorKen is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 09:56 AM
  #87  
stolarzj
User
 
stolarzj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charleston, SC.
Posts: 805
Default

Originally Posted by Don Carter View Post
This maybe an obvious question but is it ok to install 87 FPR before getting the new chips? (I have ebay chips right now). I have it ready to go in, but am thinking I should replace all the fuel lines at the same time since they are original.
I would change the fuel lines out before putting in the FPR. You are already running on questionable hoses, so the almost doubling of fuel pressure makes them even more vulnerable.
stolarzj is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 03:40 PM
  #88  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,391
Default

Eventually I will put together a manual for the chip install...but I'm easily distracted...and I hate writing manuals!


Fortunately, Richter12x2 made a manual out of his recent install. Thanks Josh!

(LH22r_Richter12x2.pdf 360Kb)


Notes:
The brains are to the right of the fuse panel. There are just two allen head bolts which hold the ECU bracket. Disconnect the harness plugs by pushing in slightly on the wire end of the plug, and releasing the catch. Rotate the plugs out of the ECUs. It may be easier to undo the right hand/LH brain plug after the holder is unbolted.

I recommend keeping the EPROMs in the sockets I supply. It protects the spindly EPROM pins, and makes installation easier. (It also makes swapping easier if I send out an update.) The factory LH EPROM cover is not needed/required.
PorKen is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 08:46 PM
  #89  
Richter12x2
User
 
Richter12x2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lantana, TX
Posts: 489
Default

That would have been much easier to remove the whole compuer bracket, I just used an 8mm socket and the appropriate hex bit to pull the computers individually, but getting the back screws back in was a nightmare. I didn't pull the bracket because I thought there were two more of those bolts in the back that I couldn't see or get to.

Also:

241.4hp to the wheels 245 lb/ft of torque, bone stock other than the chips and fuel pressure regulator, and that on a slightly slipping tranny. At a ~20% drivetrain loss, that's about 300hp at the crank on a Dynojet, which would be about 12hp over stock. The owner of the shop that did the work said he usually sees closer to 25% loss through an automatic transmission on the new 350z's, so he estimated it was closer to 320hp, but I don't think I'd go that far.
Attached Images  
Richter12x2 is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 09:15 PM
  #90  
PorKen
Inventor
Rennlist Member

 
PorKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 9,391
Default

The runs are nicely consistent, but I would expect to see higher numbers, even with a cat, and auto.


Dyno guy should start the run at 2000 rpm, because the S3 has peak torque at 2500. (It's a V8, not a flat 6!) The wideband wasn't hooked up or the WOT switch isn't working. The AFR should not be flat at 14.7 at WOT!


Check that the WOT switch works, and also verify that the throttle plate opens all the way when someone pushes the throttle to the floor for you. It might be a good idea to check the cam timing too.
PorKen is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Porken's 85 chips- Awesome!


Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: