Racing & Drivers Education Forum
[…] Plaintiffs do not directly dispute the principle that, "where the language of the exculpatory agreement expresses in unequivocal terms the intention of the parties to relieve a defendant of liability for the defendant's negligence, the agreement will be enforced." Lago v. Krollage, 78 N.Y.2d 95, 99-100, 571 N.Y.S.2d [**17] 689, 575 N.E.2d 107 (1991). Rather, plaintiffs contend that the purported release of liability contained in the Agreement is void under [HN6] New York General Obligations Law § 5-326, which provides:

Every covenant, agreement or under-standing in or in connection with, or col-lateral to, any contract, membership ap-plication, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner or operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.


N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-326.
It is clear that the Watkins Glen race course is a "place of amusement or recreation" which is covered by the statute. See Mc Duffie v. Watkins Glen International, Inc., supra, 833 F. Supp. at 202; see also [*99] Tho-mas v.