Racing & Drivers Education Forum
[…] We are here concerned with another category of assumption of risk, sometimes called "primary" assumption of risk. If applica-ble, the doctrine of primary assumption of risk is not a measure of plaintiff's com-parative fault, but a measure of the de-fendant's duty of care. Primary assump-tion of risk eliminates or reduces the tort-feasor's duty of care to the plaintiff and, in the former case, constitutes a complete bar to recovery, notwithstanding CPLR [§ 1411].


Id., 188 A.D.2d at 162-63, 594 N.Y.S.2d at 494 (cita-tions omitted).

4 [HN9] New York CPLR § 1411 provides:

In any action to recover dam-ages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of dam-ages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attri-butable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.


[**26] The defense of "primary assumption of risk" is frequently raised in case where a plaintiff claims injury arising out of participation in a sporting or enter-tainment event or activity, whether amateur or profes-sional. Id. (citing cases).