Recap of the SAI circuit - Page 7 - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Notices

Recap of the SAI circuit

 
Old 09-20-2011, 07:00 PM
  #91  
M Fig
User
 
M Fig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 699
Default

Right on Lewis...you da man!

Please add me to the list...I'll take two. Whatever version is easiest to install.

thanks

Mark
M Fig is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 12:59 AM
  #92  
MDamen
User
 
MDamen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 628
Default

I checked the engine compartment to look for wire routing and circuit board location. There is plenty of room for the circuit in the electrical box on the left side. 12 inch leads for the plus and minus 12 volts will be fine. There are two O2 sensor connectors directly next to the box. 12 inch leads will probably work for them too. The other two O2 connectors are under the electrical cover on the right side. They will need about a 60 inch lead to allow routing along the rear of the engine compartment. My car is a 96. I don't know if the O2 connectors are in different places for different years. You might want to check.
MDamen is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:48 PM
  #93  
Lorenfb
Super User
 
Lorenfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,452
Default

"They will need about a 60 inch lead to allow routing along the rear of the engine compartment."

Potential ignition noise problem! Shielded wires may be needed.

Also, a small box should be used to enclose and protect the circuit board.
And if a kit/circuit board is provided, a box should be provided too.
Mickey Mouse solutions not allowed!
Lorenfb is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 05:20 PM
  #94  
MDamen
User
 
MDamen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 628
Default

Yes, a box is needed for the board. It shouldn't be just sitting in the electrical box. It should be pretty easy to find some 2 conductor shielded cable.
MDamen is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 05:31 PM
  #95  
tropheus
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
tropheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: north ATL, GA
Posts: 749
Default

Originally Posted by MDamen View Post
Yes, a box is needed for the board. It shouldn't be just sitting in the electrical box. It should be pretty easy to find some 2 conductor shielded cable.
As a technical handicapped person I'm more than willing t pay a premium for a plug & play solution. Looking forward.

Jack
tropheus is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 02:22 AM
  #96  
e3photo
User
 
e3photo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Franklin, Tenn.
Posts: 1,549
Default

Please put me down for 1 of the assembled boards also.

Thanks for doing this.

Emerald
e3photo is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 02:50 AM
  #97  
MDamen
User
 
MDamen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 628
Default

I worked a bit on routing my wires to the O2 sensor connectors. The wires need to be fairly small to fit into the connectors. I would suggest a 2 conductor 18 or 20 gage wire. Since it only takes a sensor signal, you could probably go down to 22 gage. I'll try to post some pictures if I can figure out how.
MDamen is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 03:14 AM
  #98  
flying_low
User
Thread Starter
 
flying_low's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 588
Default

Originally Posted by MDamen View Post
I worked a bit on routing my wires to the O2 sensor connectors. The wires need to be fairly small to fit into the connectors. I would suggest a 2 conductor 18 or 20 gage wire. Since it only takes a sensor signal, you could probably go down to 22 gage. I'll try to post some pictures if I can figure out how.
I used 24 gauge shielded.
flying_low is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 11:52 AM
  #99  
911Dave
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
911Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,126
Default

Please put me down for 1 assembled! Thx Lewis!
911Dave is offline  
Old 09-23-2011, 03:54 PM
  #100  
kraftsman
New User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I would love to have one as well.

Thanks a bunch,
steve
kraftsman is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 10:32 PM
  #101  
PNogC2S
User
 
PNogC2S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SF Bay Area - Marin
Posts: 346
Default

I'd like to get one as well, please. A kit is fine.
Although my SAI is OK now, it would be nice to havejust in case I have to "troubleshoot" in the future.
Thanks!!!
PNogC2S is offline  
Old 09-24-2011, 11:35 PM
  #102  
MDamen
User
 
MDamen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 628
Default

I installed my circuit today. I used the 1x2x3 project box and 2 conductor 24 gauge wire similar to Flying Low. This is far from plug and play. It is not difficult, but is tedious to connect the wires into the O2 connectors. I also drilled a couple holes in my electrical box to route the wires out. I could not find a readily obvious ground in the electrical box so I routed the ground wire to the gray wire on one of the O2 connectors.

I cleared the CEL and now I'm waiting for all the readiness checks to set to see if the CEL comes back.
MDamen is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:30 AM
  #103  
CAHRERA
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
CAHRERA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aloha510
Posts: 2,128
Default

Hi Lewis,

I'd like to get an assembled kite also, please. My SAI is OK but it willl be nice to have.

Thanks,
CAHRERA is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 03:21 AM
  #104  
william_b_noble
User
 
william_b_noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Calif
Posts: 1,155
Default

after reading all of this and looking at the schematic, is there any reason why a 4PDT relay wouldn't do the same thing? mil-spec crystal can relays are readily available surplus and other form factors can be had new - I would think that a relay solution would be far more immune to EMI/EMC and since it's a single part, would be easier for everyone. the kind of relays I'm thinking of are like the ones shown here http://www.surplussales.com/relays/crystalcan.html - if all you find is DP then just use two of them. full mil spec relays won't be bothered by the heat in the engine compartment either.

any thoughts?
william_b_noble is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 05:27 AM
  #105  
MDamen
User
 
MDamen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 628
Default

If its not mechanical, I can barely figure it out. Those relays are fairly small. You still need a base or board to wire them to. I assume that a EE guy saw the opportunity to use some transistors as a switch and they took up very little space.
MDamen is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Recap of the SAI circuit


Contact Us About Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: