Notices
928 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: 928 Specialists

Where to connect the Ashock tach signal doubler

 
Old 02-21-2019, 12:28 PM
  #1  
Socal_Tom
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SoCal baby, SoCal
Posts: 703
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Where to connect the Ashock tach signal doubler

Good morning gentlemen, hope everyone is doing well.

I have a 1984 with a 1988 S4 engine in it, and my tach is reading 1/2 the actual engine RPM. I've ordered Bob's Tach Adapt which will allow me to double the signal. I need some coaching, please, on where to connect the doubler so the tach picks up the revised signal but I don't cause problems with anything else that needs the tach signal.

Any suggestions?

Bob's a great guy BTW, I was customer #2 for this when I ordered one for my 911 years ago. Its great to see how successful this product has become for him.

Thanks!
Socal_Tom is offline  
Old 02-22-2019, 09:34 AM
  #2  
Socal_Tom
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SoCal baby, SoCal
Posts: 703
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Any ideas (please)?
Socal_Tom is offline  
Old 02-23-2019, 06:19 PM
  #3  
daveo90s4
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 607
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The one I bought (to run the 914 tachometer properly using the 6 cylinder Corvair engine) included all the necessary wiring instructions. Do you have those instructions?
daveo90s4 is offline  
Old 02-24-2019, 12:28 PM
  #4  
Socal_Tom
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SoCal baby, SoCal
Posts: 703
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by daveo90s4 View Post
The one I bought (to run the 914 tachometer properly using the 6 cylinder Corvair engine) included all the necessary wiring instructions. Do you have those instructions?
Hi Mate, thanks for the note back. The wiring was easy on the 911, and would be on the 914 as well but I believe the tach signal gets used for multiple purposes on our 928s. The actual input to the tach comes from a circuit board so I need to put the doubler in prior to that, but I am trying to make sure that I don't do that in a way where I inadvertently double the tach output somewhere else it is needed.

This THIS THREAD suggests it is a single green wire off the CE.

Thanks!
Socal_Tom is offline  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:31 PM
  #5  
Socal_Tom
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SoCal baby, SoCal
Posts: 703
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default


Just to close this out in case anyone else finds this thread in the future.

G7, green wire. G is the 7th block on the bottom from the left, #7 is wire second from the top and green
Socal_Tom is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: