Notices
Racing & Drivers Education Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Couple of PCA racing questions

 
Old 10-18-2008, 10:01 AM
  #16  
Wormhole
User
Thread Starter
 
Wormhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 1,548
Default

Thanks Guys..
Wormhole is offline  
Old 10-18-2008, 10:08 AM
  #17  
Mark in Baltimore
Moderator
Rennlist Member
 
Mark in Baltimore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 21,122
Default

Originally Posted by Geoffrey View Post
PCA does not have an exipration date for the seat. An FIA seat that is within 6 years of the manufacture date DOES NOT require a seat back brace. You can continue to use the seat after 6 years IF you install a properly designed seat back brace.
You are correct, Geoffrey. My previous post failed to clarify how the five/six year period impacts the use of the seat.
Mark in Baltimore is offline  
Old 10-18-2008, 06:15 PM
  #18  
Jimbo951
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 472
Default

Originally Posted by pat056 View Post
9) Class # on hood, sides, and rear. Must be visible to T&S or you will be BF'd and lose track time. Example, don't but light blue #'s on a light blue car.
Be sure to check your rules as these requirements are subject to change.
Correction: Numbers on front, rear & sides. Class required on front & rear only. See PCA General Rules 7 & 8.
Jimbo951 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: