Notices

Recalibrate TPMS "correct pressure" ?

 
Old 07-09-2019, 05:12 PM
  #1  
Duckstu
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Duckstu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Recalibrate TPMS "correct pressure" ?

Is there a way to change what the car thinks is the correct tire pressure?

My car seems to think the door pressures of 36 ft and 44 psi rear are real world tire pressures (as opposed to just the pressures they used to meet CAFE).

Most people run 32 ft and 40 rear at most.

With some tires i run slightly less than that,.. and at the track,.. my cold pressures are about 28 front, 35 rear.

Of course this gets me tire warning and a red explanation point on the dash,.. which is annoying,.. and also means that if anything actually goes wrong,... I'm less likely to notice because the explanation point is already lit,.. and I;m generally ignoring the dash.

Drive home from the track with warm pressures of 36ft and 44 rear and the lights are still lit. Annoying when driving for hours on an unlit road.


Is there a way to reprogram the system so that it thinks 32 / 40 is correct ? Or just disable the entire thing?
Duckstu is offline  
Old 07-09-2019, 05:35 PM
  #2  
Dguth
User
 
Dguth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I've been trying to figure this out too. At the track, I run cold tire pressure at 28 front and 32 back. Normal tires/daily driving, I run 32 front and 36 back. I can't find a way to change or relearn the system.
Dguth is offline  
Old 07-09-2019, 05:45 PM
  #3  
nzskater
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
nzskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Auckland, New Zealand. 2006 997.1TT
Posts: 2,453
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Mine are 2-3 PSI out as well, reading lower than actual. On the road it's fine but at the track it's a chore, as errors immediately when I drop to 28/28 cold. I just ignore it and drive.
nzskater is offline  
Old 07-09-2019, 09:51 PM
  #4  
Brainz
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 607
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Take this with a grain of salt - - it may be a myth or a cruel joke, but there was a post several months ago on the 997 forum where someone indicated that there was a way to use PIWIS to code an additional third tire setting with special pressures. While the post suggested that "summer" and "winter" pressures were fixed, it was possible to set the new third "track" setting at lower pressures so that you dont get a dash light unless the pressure drops very low. It sounds ideal, and I'd pay the dealer to do it. Unfortunately, however, when I asked for instructions on how to enable the 3rd setting I got no response... Perhaps someone here can enlighten us.
Brainz is online now  
Old 07-10-2019, 12:09 AM
  #5  
DiegoR
User
 
DiegoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Peru
Posts: 870
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Brainz View Post
Take this with a grain of salt - - it may be a myth or a cruel joke, but there was a post several months ago on the 997 forum where someone indicated that there was a way to use PIWIS to code an additional third tire setting with special pressures. While the post suggested that "summer" and "winter" pressures were fixed, it was possible to set the new third "track" setting at lower pressures so that you dont get a dash light unless the pressure drops very low. It sounds ideal, and I'd pay the dealer to do it. Unfortunately, however, when I asked for instructions on how to enable the 3rd setting I got no response... Perhaps someone here can enlighten us.
I have the Piwis2 and coded/set (you name it) the new TPSM sensors that were fitted by the previous owner at the dealer and they never could fix the random TPSM light in the cluster, but I did it. Now thta you mention it, let me explore with the Piwis2 and get back here with my findings.
DiegoR is offline  
Old 07-10-2019, 11:56 AM
  #6  
Jaskfri
User
 
Jaskfri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detroit
Posts: 273
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

I had the tpms warning come on a few weeks ago. I fiddled with resetting the tire information and it said learning or resetting orsomething like that for a few minutes and then the warning went away. I run 33/39.
Jaskfri is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: