Notices
997 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Does anyone know (re fuses)

 
Old 02-03-2013, 01:33 PM
  #1  
Domer911
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Domer911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Does anyone know (re fuses)

which fuse covers the glove box light?
Domer911 is offline  
Old 02-03-2013, 03:18 PM
  #2  
Devil Boy
User
 
Devil Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Phoenix East Valley
Posts: 476
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't think there is a single fuse just for the glove box light. Out of curiosity I looked through the wiring diagram and the glove box light and micro switch wiring is a bit confusing because it appears to me to get powered from the rear control unit labeled as glove box micro switch but then it is also tied into the on-board computer network control unit labeled as switched inside lights. On a whim I went out and pulled the fuses for all of those and more and my glove box light never went out. So basically I said all that to say, sorry I don't know.

Is your glove box light not working?
Devil Boy is offline  
Old 02-03-2013, 05:12 PM
  #3  
fskof
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
fskof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, Wi
Posts: 1,891
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

no fuse.
Do the footwell lights work? If so, then it is likely the bulb, bulb holder or glove box switch.

If the footwell lights work then the control box "should" be okay.

The microswitch is held in place by this holder (item 23)
Attached Images  
fskof is offline  
Old 02-14-2013, 11:40 PM
  #4  
Domer911
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Domer911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Devil Boy View Post
I don't think there is a single fuse just for the glove box light. Out of curiosity I looked through the wiring diagram and the glove box light and micro switch wiring is a bit confusing because it appears to me to get powered from the rear control unit labeled as glove box micro switch but then it is also tied into the on-board computer network control unit labeled as switched inside lights. On a whim I went out and pulled the fuses for all of those and more and my glove box light never went out. So basically I said all that to say, sorry I don't know.

Is your glove box light not working?
My glove box light is not working. I have pulled almost every fuse, and I cannot even get the other interior lights to go out. I don't THINK I have power to the glove box light, but it could sure help the troubleshooting process if I could locate the right flippin fuse for the thing.

very frustrating.
Domer911 is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 09:19 AM
  #5  
jhbrennan
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 6,291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Domer911 View Post
My glove box light is not working. I have pulled almost every fuse, and I cannot even get the other interior lights to go out. I don't THINK I have power to the glove box light, but it could sure help the troubleshooting process if I could locate the right flippin fuse for the thing.

very frustrating.
Sorry this is turning into such a pain for you - didn't it start with trying to install LED's? If so have you done all the troubleshooting possible related to the LED's. If you know someone at a good stereo shop they should have the electronic tools to let you know if there's power and where it starts and ends. Good luck.
jhbrennan is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 07:50 PM
  #6  
Devil Boy
User
 
Devil Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Phoenix East Valley
Posts: 476
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Replace the bulb first. If that doesn't fix it then check the glove box switch.
Devil Boy is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 08:55 PM
  #7  
997C2
User
 
997C2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can't help with the fuse issue, but if you arae trying to install a LED light make sure that you have the correct polarity. For regular bulbs it doesn't matter but LEDs are diodes and they have a plus and minus side.

Concerning troubleshooting. Try to measure the voltage at the bulb holder.
997C2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 09:52 PM
  #8  
Domer911
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Domer911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

not the bulb. Voltage at the socket or bulb holder is just above 12. This is exasperating.
Domer911 is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 09:53 PM
  #9  
Domer911
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Domer911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can't get any of the bulbs I have to light in that socket, and I can find nothing extraordinary about the socket
Domer911 is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:05 PM
  #10  
Devil Boy
User
 
Devil Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Phoenix East Valley
Posts: 476
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If 12V is at the socket then it is the bulbs you are using.
Devil Boy is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:12 AM
  #11  
jhbrennan
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 6,291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 997C2 View Post
I can't help with the fuse issue, but if you arae trying to install a LED light make sure that you have the correct polarity. For regular bulbs it doesn't matter but LEDs are diodes and they have a plus and minus side.

Concerning troubleshooting. Try to measure the voltage at the bulb holder.
Good point on polarity - flip the bulb and see if that works.
jhbrennan is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 08:59 AM
  #12  
Domer911
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
Domer911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have all the bulbs already replaced by LEDs. Cannot get any of them lit.
Domer911 is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 12:40 PM
  #13  
997C2
User
 
997C2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

1. Insert a regular bulb and see if it works.

2. If you have a 12V plug-in power supply use it to check the LED. Again account for polarity.

When I converted to LEDs I had similar problems with the passenger door and the trunk light. I tried several of the LEDs in my kit and none seemed to work. I checked with a 12V power supply and the bulbs were good. Tried it maybe 20 times and then it worked all the sudden. Never had an issue again. I don't know why it didn't work the first time but make sure that you have good contact.
997C2 is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 01:14 PM
  #14  
jhbrennan
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 6,291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Domer911 View Post
I have all the bulbs already replaced by LEDs. Cannot get any of them lit.
Hope you get this all sorted...but you've convinced me not to change to interior LED's.
jhbrennan is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 01:05 PM
  #15  
1franz
New User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have the same problem....I switch to led and all is fine except glove box. With led don't work and if l put back the original bulb it is not working.
Do l have to change the switch or what?
1franz is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Does anyone know (re fuses)


Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: