New Used Cluster - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Notices

New Used Cluster

Old 01-10-2019, 08:49 PM
  #1  
SeabrookPorsche
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
SeabrookPorsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 276
Default New Used Cluster

Gents,

I just installed a used cluster in my 996 Turbo today. It is the correct part number and everything works perfect.

However the mileage reads only 23 miles! I wish that was the case. The real mileage on the car is 31,185 miles.

Any ideas fellas?

Cheers, Mat
SeabrookPorsche is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 09:21 PM
  #2  
manimal
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
manimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 932
Default

Check out these links:

https://rennlist.com/forums/996-turb...-be-a-way.html

https://rennlist.com/forums/996-foru...age-reset.html

From the second thread:

What I said is not quite correct. An instrument cluster with less than 62 miles on it can be changed with the PST2. It can only be changed to increase the miles - as would be done on a new cluster - to match the miles on the car. No code is needed from PCNA. With the PST2 hooked up you input the car's VIN and the milage you want the cluster to show. Peter was going to do this for me when I bought the "new" 996 cluster off ebay. Since the used 996 cluster had 990 miles on it Peter could not change it.

Once the cluster has recorded more than 62 miles it is locked and cannot be changed with the PST2. But, private companies can make the cluster show any milage you want.
manimal is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 10:29 PM
  #3  
SeabrookPorsche
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
SeabrookPorsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 276
Default

Thank you for the reply.

However mine is clearly a used cluster and no telling how many miles it has on it. However, once installed in my car with 31,185 actual miles it only shows 23 miles.

To clarify, so I need to address the mileage correction before I hit 62 miles on this "new/used" cluster with a PST2?

Thanks, Mat
SeabrookPorsche is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 10:37 PM
  #4  
manimal
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
manimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 932
Default

That is my understanding from reading the above threads, but I have not done it myself.

Here's the full thread that was the source of that info: http://babblers.org/showthread.php?t=4364

Loren mentions Palo Alto Speedometer if your mileage is over, in another thread: http://babblers.org/showpost.php?p=47376&postcount=5

Good luck!
manimal is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 11:37 PM
  #5  
Carlo_Carrera
2011 Rennlist F1 Champion
Rennlist Member
 
Carlo_Carrera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nearby
Posts: 4,235
Default

If I remember correctly Powerhound knows a guy that can program your odometer to the correct mileage.

Paging Powerhound.
Carlo_Carrera is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 11:40 PM
  #6  
SeabrookPorsche
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
SeabrookPorsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 276
Default Thanks

Originally Posted by Carlo_Carrera View Post
If I remember correctly Powerhound knows a guy that can program your odometer to the correct mileage.

Paging Powerhound.
Carlo! Always the man!

Powerhound can you help?

Thank you gents!

SeabrookPorsche is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:47 AM
  #7  
993GT
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
993GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: not the GTA, Southern Ontario, CAN.
Posts: 5,086
Default

needs to be programmed with PIWIS
993GT is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:59 PM
  #8  
SeabrookPorsche
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
SeabrookPorsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 276
Default

PIWIS?
SeabrookPorsche is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 09:34 PM
  #9  
powdrhound
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
powdrhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,222
Default

Originally Posted by SeabrookPorsche View Post
Carlo! Always the man!

Powerhound can you help?

Thank you gents!
We have a local buy that can program the cluster to whatever mileage you specify. Obviously you’d need to send it to him. If you are under 62miles you can have the dealer program it with PST2.
powdrhound is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 12:01 PM
  #10  
techweenie
User
 
techweenie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 873
Default

Powderhound's guy is excellent, and very protective of his legitimacy. You will need to prove the miles you want the cluster set to -- he may require you to send the previous cluster.
techweenie is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 04:44 PM
  #11  
SeabrookPorsche
Addict
Rennlist Member
Thread Starter
 
SeabrookPorsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 276
Default

I had the cluster adjusted to the correct mileage today using the PST2. He did it in about 5 minutes. Done deal.

However, after looking a bit closer the Oil Gauge is not working. Can anyone recommend someone to have this repaired?

Thanks again gents.
SeabrookPorsche is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 04:57 PM
  #12  
Carlo_Carrera
2011 Rennlist F1 Champion
Rennlist Member
 
Carlo_Carrera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nearby
Posts: 4,235
Default

I hate to say this but my experience with the oil gauge in the cluster not functioning means you need a new gauge cluster. I hope I am wrong.
Carlo_Carrera is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 06:55 PM
  #13  
602996TT
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 98
Default

Originally Posted by SeabrookPorsche
I had the cluster adjusted to the correct mileage today using the PST2. He did it in about 5 minutes. Done deal.

However, after looking a bit closer the Oil Gauge is not working. Can anyone recommend someone to have this repaired?

Thanks again gents.
http://www.nhspeedometer.com/

You'll need to send out your whole cluster it's easy to remove for a new computer to fix that issue it's about $750 give North Hollywood speedo a call.
602996TT is offline  
Old 01-13-2019, 06:42 PM
  #14  
techweenie
User
 
techweenie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 873
Default

Originally Posted by SeabrookPorsche View Post
I had the cluster adjusted to the correct mileage today using the PST2. He did it in about 5 minutes. Done deal.

However, after looking a bit closer the Oil Gauge is not working. Can anyone recommend someone to have this repaired?

Thanks again gents.
Check with Powderhound's guy.
techweenie is offline  


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us About Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: