Notices
996 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: LN Engineering

How To Change Idle Speed?

 
Old 06-05-2011, 07:52 AM
  #1  
100plus
User
Thread Starter
 
100plus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 537
Default How To Change Idle Speed?

Hi guys,

Does anyone have instructions on how to change the idling speed on a 2000 porsche C4?

Cheers
100plus is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 10:28 AM
  #2  
100plus
User
Thread Starter
 
100plus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 537
Default

No one?
100plus is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 11:43 AM
  #3  
Loren
Super User
 
Loren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Roseville, CA USA
Posts: 2,043
Default

If you have idle problems then you likely have a dirty throttle body or an intake air leak.
Why do you feel you need to adjust it?

BTW... the DME should keep it constant 700 RPM + or - 40 RPM (no AC).
Loren is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 11:53 AM
  #4  
Thundertub
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Thundertub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,284
Cool

100plus,

Your first post comes on a Sunday morning at sunrise here in the Eastern USA. The Western USA folks won't be up for hours. And it is Sunday morning... patience. I'm guessing 90% of Rennlisters are in the USA, and your best technical responders won't be looking in here until much later today.

However, that being said, Loren has given you the best possible response.
Thundertub is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:07 PM
  #5  
ivangene
Parts Specialist
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16,326
Default

why do you want to change the idle.....maybe the real issue is - "low idle, what's the problem"

the DME controls idle...as Loren stated
ivangene is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:10 PM
  #6  
Zookie
Super User
 
Zookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto, Bombay, Kuwait & Dubai
Posts: 6,573
Default

Originally Posted by ivangene View Post
why do you want to change the idle
i guess to make it sound like a Lambo @ Idle, they Idle at 1k and make all sorts of noise @ Idle :P
Zookie is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:20 PM
  #7  
ivangene
Parts Specialist
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16,326
Default

might make clutch release easier too ..... ya know... dump and run
ivangene is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:27 PM
  #8  
logray
User
 
logray's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 1,849
Default

Turn the A/C on. LOL.
logray is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:09 AM
  #9  
100plus
User
Thread Starter
 
100plus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 537
Default

Originally Posted by Thundertub View Post
100plus,

Your first post comes on a Sunday morning at sunrise here in the Eastern USA. The Western USA folks won't be up for hours. And it is Sunday morning... patience. I'm guessing 90% of Rennlisters are in the USA, and your best technical responders won't be looking in here until much later today.

However, that being said, Loren has given you the best possible response.
My apologiess .. I get impatient when it comes to my car! haha
100plus is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:11 AM
  #10  
100plus
User
Thread Starter
 
100plus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 537
Default

So does that mean i cannot adjust my idle speed manually? Was thinking of putting it up to 900rpm
100plus is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 10:03 AM
  #11  
Thundertub
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Thundertub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,284
Cool

That is correct. You cannot adjust your idle manually. It is all done by the programming in the ECU. Two basic RPM settings are preset by the factory to keep the car running at idle with the A/C running (slightly higher RPM) and without the A/C running. The actual fuel flow depends on the dozens of factors monitored (ambient air temp, engine temp, barometric pressure, humidity, fuel quality, etc etc) The RPMS are selected not only to keep the engine running at idle with the two basic loads (A/C, no A/C) but to meet emission requirements for idle speeds.

You still haven't explained why you would want to do so.
If you have a manual transmission and have modified the flywheel to a lighter item, you probably need to have your ECU flashed with a program designed for that.

Keep in mind that the 1999 Carrera 2 was the last 996 to have an actual cable running from the gas pedal to the engine. Everything else is fly-by-wire after that.
Thundertub is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 02:17 PM
  #12  
100plus
User
Thread Starter
 
100plus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 537
Default

Originally Posted by Thundertub View Post
That is correct. You cannot adjust your idle manually. It is all done by the programming in the ECU. Two basic RPM settings are preset by the factory to keep the car running at idle with the A/C running (slightly higher RPM) and without the A/C running. The actual fuel flow depends on the dozens of factors monitored (ambient air temp, engine temp, barometric pressure, humidity, fuel quality, etc etc) The RPMS are selected not only to keep the engine running at idle with the two basic loads (A/C, no A/C) but to meet emission requirements for idle speeds.

You still haven't explained why you would want to do so.
If you have a manual transmission and have modified the flywheel to a lighter item, you probably need to have your ECU flashed with a program designed for that.

Keep in mind that the 1999 Carrera 2 was the last 996 to have an actual cable running from the gas pedal to the engine. Everything else is fly-by-wire after that.

No particular reason. Just felt like pushing up the Rpms to 900. Nicer idle sound? Haha. Anyway thanks for the info! Now I know I cannot manually adjust it ...
100plus is offline  
Old 02-25-2017, 08:19 AM
  #13  
murphyslaw1978
Super User
 
murphyslaw1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,814
Default

On the cable drive, the idle speed is controlled by the idle air control valve, engine timing, and engine computer. Not the throttle plate.

The way to change this is to hack the DME. I wouldn't.
murphyslaw1978 is offline  
Old 02-25-2017, 10:30 AM
  #14  
extanker
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,184
Default

i am thinking he got it squared away...............the post was from 2011
extanker is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How To Change Idle Speed?


Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: