Put factory seats back in, now air bag light? - Page 2 - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

Go Back  Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums > Water Cooled Technical Discussion Areas > 996 Forum
Reload this Page >

Put factory seats back in, now air bag light?

Notices
996 Forum
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: LN Engineering

Put factory seats back in, now air bag light?

Reply

Old 03-05-2018, 11:03 PM
  #16  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

Originally Posted by Paul Waterloo View Post
It really shouldn't be that hard to figure out. You need to describe and take pictures of the connections that you took a parts and the ones you put back. You need to hook up a durametric. It will tell you what's wrong
hey paul. I bought the car with the recaros in, so I don't know what and how parts were disconnected.
i put factory seats back in and believe all connections were made but am trying to understand what error in the connections will throw this code.
If the wires that come off the seat belt receiver also control the air bag than maybe that's the issue. If those wires only control a Seat belt light, then they aren't it.
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 08:02 AM
  #17  
Paul Waterloo
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Paul Waterloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,114
Default

If you have the airbag light on, you'll need the Durametric to turn it off. I have one, but am in Chicago. Would be happy to plug into your car, but there has to be one closer to you than Chicago. Once you pull the code, you'll know exactly what the issue is and can go from there.
Paul Waterloo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 09:03 PM
  #18  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

I just picked up a Durametric... So, it doesnt work with a Mac??
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 10:59 PM
  #19  
Dr_Strangelove
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Dr_Strangelove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 483
Default

It only works with Windows, so you could load up Boot Camp or similar and install Windows on your Mac. Or, you could go the route I did and just pick up a super cheap Windows laptop on eBay. I got a used Lenovo Thinkpad for something like $120. Durametric doesn't need a lot of computing power to run. Just double-check the system requirements before you purchase.
Dr_Strangelove is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 12:09 PM
  #20  
cds72911
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
cds72911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, VT USA
Posts: 810
Default

I can't speak for Durametric, but I've run similar programs on a mac. I set my macs up to dual boot into either windows or osx. I like to run diagnostic software from bootcamp/windows rather than from a VM (I also use VMWare Fusion and Parallels on my mac for Windows apps). There isn't much out there that I've found that won't work in Windows on a Intel chipped macbook.
cds72911 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2018, 08:42 AM
  #21  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

Thanks for the suggestions, but I am not that computer literate, so I just used my Surface from the office.

I received 3 errors. 03 supply Voltage, 50 Drivers seat belt and 51 Passenger seat belt.
I was able to move the plug on drivers side to a different port on the harness, cleared codes, and it did not come back, so I think it worked. Will repeat with pass side this weekend.

Thanks, for the help!
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 06:22 PM
  #22  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

Now this makes less sense. If I unplug the belt receptacles and clear the codes they do not come back. If I plug them in to the harness, then faults come back.
This then makes me think that when i moved teh plug on the drivers side, I really didnt fix anything because it was not recognized or it thought it was unplugged.
Ideas/?
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2018, 07:53 PM
  #23  
garrett376
C4 Specialist
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,326
Default

Your car may have been coded to not utilize the seat belt latch monitoring, and if you plug in belts when it doesn't want them, it may be throwing the error. You need to see if your car's POSIP system is properly coded for the USA coding which has airbags plus seatbelt latch sensors plus belt retractors.
garrett376 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2018, 08:46 PM
  #24  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

Originally Posted by garrett376 View Post
Your car may have been coded to not utilize the seat belt latch monitoring, and if you plug in belts when it doesn't want them, it may be throwing the error. You need to see if your car's POSIP system is properly coded for the USA coding which has airbags plus seatbelt latch sensors plus belt retractors.
That's an interesting thought. Maybe the PO had done that when the recaros were installed.
If that was the case, how do I determine that?
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2018, 09:04 PM
  #25  
garrett376
C4 Specialist
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,326
Default

I would use a PIWIS1 or 2 and the POSIP control unit will show you what setting it has been coded for and can then be used to code it appropriately. I do not know if a durametric or other interface can do this.
garrett376 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 05:26 AM
  #26  
dan_189
Super User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Originally Posted by garrett376 View Post
I would use a PIWIS1 or 2 and the POSIP control unit will show you what setting it has been coded for and can then be used to code it appropriately. I do not know if a durametric or other interface can do this.
PIWIS2: ABS > Coding/adaptations > Total Equipment


dan_189 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 07:40 AM
  #27  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

Originally Posted by dan_189 View Post
PIWIS2: ABS > Coding/adaptations > Total Equipment


very cool. Thanks! Now where do I get access to one of those systems??

im hoping that's it and it makes sense because if I read correctly the airbag error should happen when the belt receivers are not plugged in, but there are no errors unplugged. however when I do plug them in faults keep coming back. Resistance in ohms for both belt receivers were spot on too.
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 07:55 AM
  #28  
dan_189
Super User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Originally Posted by jcc0016 View Post


very cool. Thanks! Now where do I get access to one of those systems??

im hoping that's it and it makes sense because if I read correctly the airbag error should happen when the belt receivers are not plugged in, but there are no errors unplugged. however when I do plug them in faults keep coming back. Resistance in ohms for both belt receivers were spot on too.
Sounds like your car is coded to not have the buckles connected and throws an error when they are.

As for that system - it's a factory PIWIS system that requires hardware for it to run with a 996. A quick trip to the dealership can sort it out unless someone near you has a PST2 or PIWIS
dan_189 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 10:51 PM
  #29  
jcc0016
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Milwaukee,WI
Posts: 133
Default

Update. Finally had a chance to get the car in and have it looked at. The Indy I took it to utilizes auto logic and did note that belts and tensioners were “turned off”. He selected the coding so that the software recognized that they are present and the air bag light turned off. Success.
jcc0016 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 10:53 PM
  #30  
dan_189
Super User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Originally Posted by jcc0016 View Post
Update. Finally had a chance to get the car in and have it looked at. The Indy I took it to utilizes auto logic and did note that belts and tensioners were “turned off”. He selected the coding so that the software recognized that they are present and the air bag light turned off. Success.
Great result!

Autologic is one of the few diagnostic tools that is quite comprehensive for P-cars. Although its fairly expensive and subscription based so not worth purchasing if you're an individual.
dan_189 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Put factory seats back in, now air bag light?


Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: