Notices

993 door lock microswitches?

 
Old 06-27-2019, 09:36 PM
  #1  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 993 door lock microswitches?

Hey guys, quick question. Did all 993s come with door lock microswitches inside the door panels (attached to exterior handle)? I'm still trying to diagnose my alarm faults, so I ordered two new microswitches expecting that mine might have some bad connections or something. When i pulled off both door panels, there were no microswitches to be found. The driver side door panel seems like its never been taken apart (the clear cover was on perfectly), so I'm guessing mine did not come with them? Thanks in advance
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-27-2019, 09:50 PM
  #2  
techman1
User
 
techman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 646
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Are you able to unlock the drivers door, with the key, and the passenger door also unlocks? I was led to believe that was one of the functions of the switch.
techman1 is offline  
Old 06-27-2019, 09:54 PM
  #3  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

When I use the key to unlock the driver door, the passenger door does not unlock
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 12:50 AM
  #4  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

From the looks of it, it seems as if there never were microswitches. None were attached to the door handle and i dont see a female reciever for them in either doors
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 08:59 AM
  #5  
pp000830
Shade Tree Fixer
Rennlist Member
 
pp000830's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 5,588
Received 21 Likes on 15 Posts
Default


Originally Posted by enzo101395 View Post
i pulled off both door panels, there were no microswitches to be found.
Hi Enzo,
The switch appears to be part of the keyway not the latch mechanism, item 3 in the above drawing.
Andy

Last edited by pp000830; 06-28-2019 at 09:44 AM.
pp000830 is online now  
Old 06-28-2019, 02:19 PM
  #6  
pp000830
Shade Tree Fixer
Rennlist Member
 
pp000830's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 5,588
Received 21 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

In the frunk under the plastic cowl cover to the far left and right I believe are the wiring harness locations that the switches most likely plug into. It seems to me that if your doors have electrical lock actuation the sockets the switch pigtails plug into will be present and you can install the switches.
pp000830 is online now  
Old 06-28-2019, 03:18 PM
  #7  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys, I'll start dissecting the harness i guess and look for any connections. In the mean time, here's what I've got the car looking like at the moment

enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:14 PM
  #8  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Andy,
I installed new microswtiches on the keyways (where there were none before) and I cannot find any plugs or wires that would connect to the microswitches. Maybe I'm looking in the wrong place? All the wiring in the frunk that leads to the doors seems to be in perfect condition with the tubing that came from the factory untampered. Is it not possible that some 993s did not come with microswitches?? I should note that my passenger door does not have a keyhole/hollow door latch mechanism. So I'm thinking my car just did not come with them? I wish we had Tony Hatter and the rest of the team here to answer my impossible questions

Marcus
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:17 PM
  #9  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

My immo/alarm was perfectly fine up until my damn dog chewed up my fob. Is it also possible that since I used the key to unlock the car while the immobilizer was activated that it triggered the alarm, causing the double flash and preventing new fobs from being programmed?
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:20 PM
  #10  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If anyone can solve this problem for me, I'd be more than happy to give you my car for a weekend if you take a trip to Austin! It's a beater with a 155k miles but only 3k on the fresh complete rebuild. I'm desperate to figure this out
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 05:44 PM
  #11  
pp000830
Shade Tree Fixer
Rennlist Member
 
pp000830's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 5,588
Received 21 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by enzo101395 View Post
Andy,
Is it not possible that some 993s did not come with microswitches??
Highly unlikely as the issue would have surfaced at some point over the many years Rennilist has been active.
If your private message me your regular email address I will forward the appropriate wiring diagrams and plug locator matrix so you can sort this out.
Most likely the previous owner had problems with the switches and just removed them. If they are normally open switches removing them would not influence the alarm or door lock function of the remote or the central locking rocker switch in the center console.
Andy
pp000830 is online now  
Old 06-28-2019, 05:52 PM
  #12  
budge96
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
budge96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: wash dc/ los angeles ca
Posts: 1,366
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I believe your issue is not with the micros witches but with your fob ..

If you have set off the alarm and used the key in the drivers door and you see the alarm symbol flashing the fob may need to be reset or a new one

may be needed .

It can be a bit difficult initially to code one of those things did it once on my '96 TT , once the symbol and or door lights start their little dance you need to

follow the coding instructions to get through it ...YMMV , Bert

the plug for the microswitch would be at the bottom of the inside of the door but if your car didnt have them the harness won't include it .
budge96 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 05:59 PM
  #13  
enzo101395
User
Thread Starter
 
enzo101395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I've got a new fob, been trying to program it. I go through the steps perfectly, and can even turn on the car, but the new fob won't mate to the car. Likely because of the double flashing lights. So I can't deactivate the alarm to reset itself.
enzo101395 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 07:58 PM
  #14  
budge96
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
budge96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: wash dc/ los angeles ca
Posts: 1,366
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Check to make certain all lock mechanisms and sensors are closed , of course doors , hoods etc..

if if it still fails to reset one or more of the lock sensors could be damaged

Bert
budge96 is offline  
Old 06-28-2019, 08:19 PM
  #15  
IainM
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
IainM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 927
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

^ including switches on glove box, frunk & engine lid
IainM is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: