Notices

How do you reset the service light?

 
Old 10-27-2017, 08:33 PM
  #31  
longhorntodd
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes, the Durametric Enthusiast works with my 981 Spyder. Although, it IDs the DME as a 991 on the 3.8 ltr
longhorntodd is offline  
Old 10-27-2017, 09:29 PM
  #32  
MrMoose
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 132
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by terbiumactivated View Post
Never had to pull the fuse on my 987.2 with the durametric and I'm grateful I have not. Mr Moose what did you have to do reset it and pull the fuse to break the circuit then simply replace it? Can you share which number fuse it was, I'd like to make a note in case one of my future resets includes the same procedure.
I did the service reset in Durametric and it didnít clear. Then I pulled the cluster fuse for 30 sec and it cleared. This happens every time I do the service reset. Itís a 2010 Cayman S.

Iím not in front of the car right now, but I used the guide in the fuse box to tell me which fuse to pull. There was a note in the Durametric software that indicated that this might be necessary for some cars.
MrMoose is offline  
Old 10-27-2017, 10:21 PM
  #33  
terbiumactivated
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 1,210
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Copy that thanks, since mine worked I assume it's going to again.
terbiumactivated is offline  
Old 10-28-2017, 01:07 PM
  #34  
skuplist
User
 
skuplist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston, Texes
Posts: 793
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by longhorntodd View Post
Yes, the Durametric Enthusiast works with my 981 Spyder. Although, it IDs the DME as a 991 on the 3.8 ltr
What year would that version 991 be? 2015? My friends shop has a computer for Porsche but we kept trying Boxter options which did not work.
skuplist is offline  
Old 05-06-2019, 12:00 PM
  #35  
gman3280
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 529
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Had the "service now" message pop up on my 987.2. I have the Durametric, Where specifically should I go to reset this? Thanks!
gman3280 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: How do you reset the service light?


Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: