Notices

Best way to 300 rwhp

 
Old 12-10-2001, 07:33 PM
  #46  
Ski
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
Ski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Heber Springs, AR
Posts: 7,892
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

Ok,,,do you have it hooked up? How is the idle? How is it driving and did the harness match up?

Do you have an A/F gauge,,I'd be curious how the mixture is now.
Ski is offline  
Old 12-10-2001, 09:18 PM
  #47  
Luke
Super User
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 5,454
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

The intake man. fuel rail intercooler pipes and half the turbo are disconnected as i am changing the oil pan gasket as well as the turbo. Sorry.
I have alot of confidence in MP though.
Luke is offline  
Old 12-10-2001, 09:23 PM
  #48  
Luke
Super User
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 5,454
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

I do not have an A/F meter at the time. I have instruction on how to do it by ear but ill prolly pick up a gauge.
Its winter and i am in no hurry. Sorry man. I have to many small things to attend to in the mean time. My goal is to have the car ready for spring break so i can take a trip to Gingerman while all my buddies are in Cancuun.
Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2001, 03:30 AM
  #49  
Danno
Super User
 
Danno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 14,075
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

Aside from fueling issues, one of the main reasons to go with aftermarket chips is to remove the stock overboost protection at 13psi. Even if you keep the boost at stock levels, the increased flow will cause your computer to meter inadequate fuel. That's because under full-throttle above 3500rpm, the computer ignores the air-flow signal and uses a simple look-up table of injector-duty cycle vs. RPM.



If you upgrade the turbo, you'll definitely need K27 or custom chips. Even the AA Stg.2 chips won't work because they're mapped for the dropping boost-curve of the stock turbo while your replacement turbo most likely can hold max-boost to redline.
Danno is offline  
Old 12-11-2001, 02:41 PM
  #50  
Luke
Super User
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 5,454
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

yep that s pretty much what i said bout' the k27 chips.

13lbs though???. I was making 17 before my KLR started responding. What are the part numbers on the stock 951 FPR 's ?????

I think i have a 3 bar.
Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2001, 06:05 PM
  #51  
Luke
Super User
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 5,454
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

Danno,

I think most people (autoxer's at least) buy the chips to "UP" their redline and stay in second gear longer.
Luke is offline  
Old 12-12-2001, 12:48 AM
  #52  
lou951
User
 
lou951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Warwick, NY
Posts: 193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

What is Jon Milledge's website address.
lou951 is offline  
Old 12-12-2001, 11:59 AM
  #53  
DanD
Addict
Rennlist Member

 
DanD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Westcoast
Posts: 1,273
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

http://www.jmengines.com/

Check out that intake manifold!

John Milledge web site

DanD is offline  
Old 12-12-2001, 10:18 PM
  #54  
Luke
Super User
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 5,454
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

yep. too bad the carbon fibre intake is $4,800. Mr. milledge says it will add 30 horse to a motor that make 400!!
Luke is offline  
Old 12-13-2001, 02:20 AM
  #55  
rage2
User
 
rage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,596
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

That is one sweet looking intake. $4800? That'll take a LOT of work to convince the wife not to kill me...
rage2 is offline  
Old 12-13-2001, 08:38 AM
  #56  
Danno
Super User
 
Danno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 14,075
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

Hey are those 4 separate throttle bodies I see there? Are they mechanically linked like the old carb setups? Or are they individually controlled by electronic motors like the BMW system? I want one!
Danno is offline  
Old 12-13-2001, 11:19 AM
  #57  
TurboGuy
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

Rage2 did your 72# injectors work out ok ? Do you have a air/fuel meter if so what does it say under max load ?
TurboGuy is offline  
Old 12-13-2001, 01:03 PM
  #58  
rage2
User
 
rage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,596
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Post

I have the 72# injectors on my desk right now, hope to have them installed this weekend. Stay tuned!
rage2 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: