***Install aftermarket head unit in MOST car WITHOUT removing factory amp*** - Rennlist Discussion Forums



***Install aftermarket head unit in MOST car WITHOUT removing factory amp***

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-15-2016, 08:46 PM   #1
Turbojamie
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 497
Default ***Install aftermarket head unit in MOST car WITHOUT removing factory amp***

Gentlemen years have gone by with NO solution to installing an aftermarket head unit into an 03+ Porsche without the need to remove the factory amp and add all kinds of aftermarket wiring, etc to make it work. Well NO MORE!!! I took a stab at trying this RCA to MOST fiber optic converter and it WORKS. Now you can install an aftermarket head unit into an 03+ 996 and retain the stock amp.

This is HUGE IMO and no one has done it that I know of so far.

I will edit this post as I am going to now remove the ipad and install a double din head unit for testing, as well as provide the link to purchase the box. It was $127.00 Canadian shipped to me and I had it in 3 days from Hong Kong. I did pay an additional $20 customs.

Turbojamie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 09:38 PM   #2
JohnCA58
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: West Sacramento CA
Posts: 142
Default

Great news
JohnCA58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 10:32 PM   #3
schundg
New User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Ahhhhhhh, just installed a pioneer double din along with a new amp ... never thought there would be a working solution to MOST.
schundg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 10:43 PM   #4
Turbojamie
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schundg View Post
Ahhhhhhh, just installed a pioneer double din along with a new amp ... never thought there would be a working solution to MOST.
Neither did I, personally I could not be more excited.
Turbojamie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 11:17 PM   #5
Rpompea
User
 
Rpompea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Ditto,
Please share this magical unicorn of a device
Rpompea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2016, 11:53 PM   #6
Turbojamie
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 497
Default

I'll post the link tomorrow from my laptop to the device it's so simple now to swap a deck!

Here is the other thread with the link to the box I have.

http://rennlist.com/forums/996-forum/949822-03-carrera-4-s-radio-upgrade-2.html
Turbojamie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 07:04 AM   #7
philooo
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
philooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,302
Default

this is hugeeee.... I have been waiting for this for...5 years ! my stock head unit days are counted
philooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 10:12 AM   #8
b3freak
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
b3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Another time, another place
Posts: 2,218
Default

Great work Jamie! Your willingness to go through the trouble of testing this devise has saved a lot work for all of us in the 996 community. Personally, I think the systems go bad because of the Becker HUs, but the speakers and amps are still good. Therefore, this little unit will make it possible to replace the radio and still keep the existing components. Awesome!

There is ONLY one problem... will someone want to purchase the box at $127 - $150 when there is a slight chance the Becker MOST based amp could be bad? I know you said something about a return, but sometimes, it's too costly to return something internationally.

Anyway, keep up the good work and let us know what head unit you use in the car.
b3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 10:25 AM   #9
b3freak
Addict
Rennlist Member
 
b3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Another time, another place
Posts: 2,218
Default

Jamie, am I wrong here, but since the unit is essentially an analog to digital conversion box, you'll lose some control such as fading (front to rear). I assume you can still balance left and right since we're talking about stereo RCA output into this box, but fade control will not be possible, right?
b3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 11:31 AM   #10
Turbojamie
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b3freak View Post
Jamie, am I wrong here, but since the unit is essentially an analog to digital conversion box, you'll lose some control such as fading (front to rear). I assume you can still balance left and right since we're talking about stereo RCA output into this box, but fade control will not be possible, right?
im going to say your right we likely have left and right balance but not likely fade. I won't know until I put a head unit in. At this point all I know is all 6 speakers work and sound better than they did stock with the big eq app I have on the iPad.
Turbojamie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 01:32 PM   #11
JohnCA58
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: West Sacramento CA
Posts: 142
Default

I ordered a unit, I am going to try the unit with a Alpine 149 BT, going to go over to CAI and pick up his plug and play wiring kit and ask if he will just add my unit to piggy back onto his harness, no doubt there will not be any fading since there is only one set of RCA cables, it will be interesting to see how it works with the Alpine HU.
JohnCA58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 02:02 PM   #12
llis
User
 
llis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 64
Default

This is wonderful. Thank you for experimenting and sharing the knowledge!
llis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 02:31 PM   #13
thebowl
User
 
thebowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 116
Default

A really nice five channel power amp can be had for $350. Just sayin'
thebowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 02:36 PM   #14
Turbojamie
User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebowl View Post
A really nice five channel power amp can be had for $350. Just sayin'
plus power and ground wires, plus trigger wire, plus 3x rca cables. Plus having to modify the car...
Turbojamie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2016, 03:29 PM   #15
thebowl
User
 
thebowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbojamie View Post
plus power and ground wires, plus trigger wire, plus 3x rca cables. Plus having to modify the car...
Alpine makes a unit that fits with no mods required.
thebowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with wiring Autoleads harness for 03+ MOST bypass vogz 996 Forum 0 06-13-2016 05:04 PM
Fiber Optic Return Line question **9" head unit install pics** Rampino Porsche Cayenne Forum 15 12-02-2015 09:45 AM
2000 996 Stereo Upgrade Questions JonathanEngr 996 Forum 12 09-24-2014 10:35 AM
Simple BOSE + MOST (fiber optic) Audio upgrade, who did it ? philooo 996 Forum 7 02-25-2013 02:28 PM
Dension install in 996 Turbo with CDR23 (complete step-by-step with pics) LVDell 996 Forum 36 05-22-2012 12:30 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Copyright ę 1998 - 2015 Rennlist.com
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send